Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust, in the South East region, which serves Crawley.

A&E

52.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
52.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,041A&E attendances in the month
432waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 52.1% of the 11,041 people attending A&E at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 22.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 24.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 118 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 17 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 52.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,314 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 432 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 52.1% (September 2026) to 62.2% (September 2025); it is down 10.1 points since September 2025.

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival48%56%65%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202652.1%11,04143274.4%
August 202652.8%10,27150475.0%
July 202657.0%10,60042875.4%
June 202657.1%10,24960675.0%
May 202658.6%10,25265775.7%
April 202660.8%9,58857376.9%
March 202654.9%10,58372477.1%
February 202656.1%9,23459374.1%
January 202656.0%10,03478372.5%
December 202554.6%10,43672773.8%
November 202557.7%10,56070274.2%
October 202559.6%10,54275774.2%
September 202562.2%10,35544175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,57973.9%278.0%
CT1,61474.1%4388.8%
Ultrasound4,13172.4%20778.3%
Endoscopy1,67775.2%12369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks69%76%83%90%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks71%76%82%88%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks63%70%76%83%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%87%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
51,587people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,304waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 51,587 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals7,12010.969.1%25411.4
Ear Nose and Throat5,59715.158.0%15515.4
Dermatology4,85315.954.2%35510.5
Gastroenterology4,52612.665.7%5311.0
Other - Medicals4,52316.055.0%14410.7
Gynaecology3,51312.962.0%114.2
Ophthalmology3,1989.579.4%110.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,06817.052.7%11113.9
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Surrey and Sussex Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 52.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

51,587 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.6 weeks. 1,304 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

73.9% of the 2,579 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.