Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust, in the South East region, which serves Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes.

A&E

74.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
66.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,117A&E attendances in the month
215waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.1% of the 16,117 people attending A&E at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 2.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 51 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 66.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,463 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 215 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.8% (January 2026) to 78.0% (September 2025); it is down 3.9 points since September 2025.

East Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%73%76%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Sussex Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.1%16,11721574.4%
August 202671.3%15,97728875.0%
July 202675.2%16,66724675.4%
June 202674.8%15,73823175.0%
May 202672.9%15,93818375.7%
April 202677.2%15,07115076.9%
March 202677.2%15,5285877.1%
February 202671.4%13,47211374.1%
January 202668.8%14,78419772.5%
December 202572.9%14,9937073.8%
November 202572.3%15,13310174.2%
October 202575.1%15,32011774.2%
September 202578.0%15,0681975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Sussex Healthcare, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,03093.6%1678.0%
CT1,33699.6%088.8%
Ultrasound1,71199.2%078.3%
Endoscopy75996.8%869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%78%84%90%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks68%76%84%92%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
69.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
55,478people waiting for consultant-led treatment
338waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 55,478 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 69.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,2079.577.9%7813.9
Ear Nose and Throat5,26913.860.6%015.4
Gynaecology5,20516.154.8%11514.2
General Surgery4,71410.973.0%2612.8
Urology4,53415.854.7%7612.2
Cardiology4,18913.064.9%1311.9
Other - Medicals3,89712.164.7%710.7
Ophthalmology3,7168.879.7%110.4
East Sussex Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Sussex Healthcare: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 74.1% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

55,478 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.3 weeks. 338 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trust?

93.6% of the 2,030 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.