Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Oxford, Banbury, Bicester.

A&E

79.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,993A&E attendances in the month
8waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 79.5% of the 19,993 people attending A&E at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.3 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 18 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,794 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 8 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.0% (December 2025) to 81.7% (April 2026); it is up 0.9 points since September 2025.

Oxford University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Oxford University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202679.5%19,993874.4%
August 202681.0%18,197675.0%
July 202678.1%20,049775.4%
June 202677.9%20,156875.0%
May 202678.9%19,9241075.7%
April 202681.7%18,758376.9%
March 202680.2%19,463577.1%
February 202681.2%17,461074.1%
January 202677.6%19,4972372.5%
December 202576.0%19,2661473.8%
November 202576.3%19,604174.2%
October 202578.6%20,100074.2%
September 202578.6%19,086375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Oxford University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,34588.1%7578.0%
CT2,552100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound5,38091.7%278.3%
Endoscopy2,67040.6%90569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%78%83%88%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks31%42%54%66%78%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
89,940people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,519waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 89,940 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.0 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals15,09811.070.9%5610.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,11215.157.4%19613.9
Ear Nose and Throat7,26118.748.8%20015.4
Gynaecology7,10113.361.2%33914.2
Other - Paediatrics6,70614.560.8%13512.3
Dermatology6,32714.359.0%310.5
Other - Surgicals5,94911.965.4%3811.4
Ophthalmology5,43317.750.8%19810.4
Oxford University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Oxford University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 79.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

89,940 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.3 weeks. 1,519 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

88.1% of the 4,345 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.