Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Scotland A&E data for August 2026, published 6 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Glasgow

Waits near Glasgow at a glance

A&E – NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde NOT LIVE

3 in 5 (60.1%)

people spent 4 hours or less in A&E in NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde. At Glasgow Royal Infirmary (under a mile away) it was 1 in 2 (52.2%).

Official weekly figure, week ending 18 October 2026 · Public Health Scotland

Scotland does not publish live A&E waits. Not sure you need A&E? Call NHS 24 on 111.

Nearby A&E and how Glasgow compares →

Other waits in Glasgow

How long people spend in emergency departments run by NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, which serves Glasgow, Scotland.

These are Scotland figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Scotland are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot).

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

68.4%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (August 2026)
38,043attendances in the month
66.7%Scotland average within 4 hours

In August 2026, 68.4% of the 38,043 attendances at emergency departments run by NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde spent 4 hours or less in A&E, 1.7 points above the Scotland figure of 66.7%. That ranks 8 of 14 health boards in Scotland.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % within 4 hours66%67%69%70%72%Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde: % within 4 hours Scotland

MonthNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde within 4 hoursScotland within 4 hours
August 202668.4%66.7%
July 202671.1%69.1%
June 202668.7%67.9%
May 202668.1%67.6%
April 202668.2%68.0%
March 202668.4%67.5%
All Scotland health boards, August 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
NHS Orkney95.2%
NHS Western Isles94.0%
NHS Tayside88.1%
NHS Shetland81.5%
NHS Highland78.9%
NHS Dumfries and Galloway74.6%
NHS Fife72.7%
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde68.4%
NHS Borders65.5%
NHS Grampian64.4%
NHS Lothian64.0%
NHS Ayrshire and Arran60.1%
NHS Forth Valley59.3%
NHS Lanarkshire49.4%

A&E near Glasgow

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
East Kilbride7 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Hamilton10 milesNHS Lanarkshire49.4%
Dunfermline34 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Edinburgh42 milesNHS Lothian64.0%
Kirkcaldy46 milesNHS Fife72.7%
Inverness112 milesNHS Highland78.9%
Aberdeen121 milesNHS Grampian64.4%

More for Glasgow: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Glasgow?

In August 2026, 68.4% of attendances at NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde emergency departments spent 4 hours or less in A&E (Scotland: 66.7%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From Public Health Scotland (open data at opendata.nhs.scot), published under the Open Government Licence.