Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust, in the South East region, which serves Brighton, Worthing, Crawley, Lewes.

A&E

60.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
33,825A&E attendances in the month
840waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 60.6% of the 33,825 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 13.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 15.6 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 113 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,275 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 840 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 59.5% (August 2026) to 66.1% (November 2025); it is down 3.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Sussex: % within 4 hours of arrival57%63%68%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Sussex: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202660.6%33,82584074.4%
August 202659.5%33,83698475.0%
July 202662.4%35,0581,09075.4%
June 202664.2%33,64092275.0%
May 202664.7%34,09289075.7%
April 202666.0%32,59390076.9%
March 202664.5%33,5871,00577.1%
February 202661.1%28,84094674.1%
January 202662.3%32,5241,19672.5%
December 202563.0%32,11871873.8%
November 202566.1%32,32680474.2%
October 202565.8%33,28496174.2%
September 202564.2%31,61558975.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Sussex, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,75592.5%5678.0%
CT2,28990.7%7888.8%
Ultrasound7,11591.3%1078.3%
Endoscopy3,17364.4%45769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%91%94%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks54%59%64%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

16.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
52.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
118,148people waiting for consultant-led treatment
5,634waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 118,148 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 16.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 52.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 12.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals16,16815.455.3%1,13111.4
Ophthalmology13,03617.451.6%43210.4
Gynaecology11,24217.451.3%62014.2
Dermatology9,00611.061.4%94610.5
Oral Surgery8,70622.642.8%74816.4
Ear Nose and Throat8,15621.044.5%25315.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,87518.848.4%39613.9
Cardiology7,76315.955.4%1411.9
University Hospitals Sussex: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141618Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Sussex: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 60.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust?

118,148 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 16.9 weeks. 5,634 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust?

92.5% of the 2,755 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.