Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Manchester.

A&E

71.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
47,506A&E attendances in the month
81waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.7% of the 47,506 people attending A&E at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 0.1 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 67 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,852 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 81 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.6% (September 2025) to 77.2% (March 2026); it is up 1.1 points since September 2025.

Manchester University: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Manchester University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.7%47,5068174.4%
August 202674.4%43,9789175.0%
July 202675.8%47,6528675.4%
June 202672.9%48,30510375.0%
May 202674.4%47,2889175.7%
April 202676.9%45,3779776.9%
March 202677.2%46,8655377.1%
February 202672.7%41,5988374.1%
January 202671.6%45,82918872.5%
December 202573.3%44,50111773.8%
November 202572.4%45,93410174.2%
October 202571.7%47,1588574.2%
September 202570.6%43,90310575.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Manchester University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,58986.8%15378.0%
CT4,00482.1%7588.8%
Ultrasound9,35898.5%978.3%
Endoscopy3,03281.0%30069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks74%78%82%86%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks81%84%86%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%71%76%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
167,907people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,337waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 167,907 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals23,45110.871.3%1210.7
Gynaecology19,03715.756.3%16914.2
Other - Paediatrics17,25414.759.1%3412.3
Oral Surgery15,50517.152.4%30016.4
Other - Surgicals12,9849.576.9%3011.4
Ophthalmology12,42111.668.4%1710.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic12,08514.459.0%18913.9
Ear Nose and Throat9,41215.158.0%7715.4
Manchester University: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Manchester University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust?

167,907 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.8 weeks. 1,337 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust?

86.8% of the 7,589 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.