Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region, which serves Camden.

A&E

74.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,600A&E attendances in the month
246waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.7% of the 14,600 people attending A&E at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.3 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 45 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,418 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 246 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.1% (January 2026) to 80.9% (March 2026); it is up 5.3 points since September 2025.

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival67%71%75%79%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.7%14,60024674.4%
August 202674.9%13,57313175.0%
July 202675.9%14,72618475.4%
June 202676.3%14,07315375.0%
May 202678.9%14,1557775.7%
April 202679.7%13,7085676.9%
March 202680.9%14,5396677.1%
February 202674.3%12,53928774.1%
January 202669.1%13,77831772.5%
December 202573.3%13,75212873.8%
November 202570.4%14,27729274.2%
October 202572.9%14,57221974.2%
September 202569.4%13,43619475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University College London Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,54472.2%31278.0%
CT2,01295.6%1288.8%
Ultrasound1,86395.0%1078.3%
Endoscopy99085.9%3769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks59%65%71%77%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks76%81%87%92%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
80,143people waiting for consultant-led treatment
850waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 80,143 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals10,56812.862.2%11110.7
Other - Surgicals8,19010.172.1%611.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,62113.561.3%5215.4
Oral Surgery7,43511.769.9%316.4
Gynaecology6,30116.452.9%45314.2
Neurology5,55811.070.5%013.2
General Internal Medicine5,53016.054.0%110.2
Urology5,13114.558.0%10212.2
University College London Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University College London Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 74.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

80,143 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.0 weeks. 850 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

72.2% of the 6,544 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.