Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

74.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
27,176A&E attendances in the month
85waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.5% of the 27,176 people attending A&E at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 0.5 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 48 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,154 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 85 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.7% (August 2026) to 80.0% (March 2026); it is down 1.4 points since September 2025.

Bedfordshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival70%73%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Bedfordshire Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.5%27,1768574.4%
August 202671.7%25,6781375.0%
July 202674.4%27,2903275.4%
June 202674.3%27,0027075.0%
May 202676.0%27,5044375.7%
April 202677.5%26,4482376.9%
March 202680.0%27,1011577.1%
February 202677.8%24,2886574.1%
January 202675.3%27,3169272.5%
December 202577.7%27,5863973.8%
November 202575.7%26,9471374.2%
October 202573.6%27,1044074.2%
September 202575.9%25,424275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Bedfordshire Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,85766.6%53478.0%
CT1,63496.4%288.8%
Ultrasound5,64183.1%378.3%
Endoscopy2,36952.6%34869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks56%63%69%76%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks71%75%80%85%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks47%54%61%68%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
59.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
86,990people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,215waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 86,990 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 59.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat8,57417.153.3%18715.4
Dermatology8,46716.554.1%2010.5
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,42620.845.5%48213.9
Oral Surgery7,26422.442.5%30816.4
Gynaecology7,13312.366.1%2714.2
Cardiology6,63415.558.7%011.9
Other - Surgicals6,2769.970.5%7611.4
Other - Paediatrics5,39815.159.4%5812.3
Bedfordshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Bedfordshire Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 74.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

86,990 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.4 weeks. 1,215 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

66.6% of the 3,857 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.