Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

69.6%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
37,143A&E attendances in the month
1,371waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.6% of the 37,143 people attending A&E at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.8 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.4 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 79 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 9,382 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,371 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 64.7% (January 2026) to 74.4% (April 2026); it is down 4.6 points since September 2025.

Mid and South Essex: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mid and South Essex: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.6%37,1431,37174.4%
August 202670.2%35,2761,37175.0%
July 202670.5%37,0961,20375.4%
June 202673.0%36,1731,08675.0%
May 202673.9%35,94686775.7%
April 202674.4%35,75587976.9%
March 202668.1%36,93979377.1%
February 202665.7%31,5851,18474.1%
January 202664.7%33,73095172.5%
December 202568.8%35,29186973.8%
November 202569.4%35,44686974.2%
October 202573.7%35,36061074.2%
September 202574.2%34,29048375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mid and South Essex, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,87268.9%6278.0%
CT3,11291.1%088.8%
Ultrasound5,55065.9%60378.3%
Endoscopy5,10434.5%2,47169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks67%71%76%80%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%92%95%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks63%69%75%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks29%41%53%66%78%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

17.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
50.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
165,277people waiting for consultant-led treatment
13,427waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 165,277 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 17.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 50.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 14.8 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals15,42915.655.2%60810.7
Gynaecology14,35019.147.8%89414.2
Ear Nose and Throat14,09924.540.4%2,29115.4
Ophthalmology13,62914.259.0%45710.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic11,37730.828.7%2,41813.9
Cardiology11,05612.366.8%7311.9
Urology10,65216.653.2%88012.2
Dermatology10,26420.147.9%1,17610.5
Mid and South Essex: median RTT wait (weeks)1013151719Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mid and South Essex: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.6% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

165,277 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 17.8 weeks. 13,427 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

68.9% of the 7,872 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.