Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Coventry, Warwick, Leamington Spa, Nuneaton.

A&E

75.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,806A&E attendances in the month
18waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.3% of the 21,806 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 41 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,473 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 18 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 72.4% (November 2025) to 76.3% (March 2026); it is up 1.6 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival71%73%75%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.3%21,8061874.4%
August 202674.3%20,6171275.0%
July 202675.7%22,0362275.4%
June 202675.2%21,8191875.0%
May 202674.7%22,326875.7%
April 202675.7%21,223976.9%
March 202676.3%22,3761177.1%
February 202674.1%19,1941474.1%
January 202672.7%20,915872.5%
December 202572.4%21,1171473.8%
November 202572.4%21,1881774.2%
October 202573.2%20,9692274.2%
September 202573.7%19,7601475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,80292.6%19378.0%
CT2,24998.8%288.8%
Ultrasound3,84299.6%178.3%
Endoscopy37298.1%169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%84%90%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks64%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
58.8%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,684people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,173waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 58.8% had waited under 18 weeks, 6.4 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat8,44823.139.4%41015.4
General Surgery7,81413.461.1%35612.8
Ophthalmology6,58318.050.1%25010.4
Gynaecology6,10720.344.9%28114.2
Other - Medicals5,45511.068.7%16010.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,00813.161.6%16713.9
Neurosurgical4,39416.553.7%15513.4
Urology3,39415.255.3%19112.2
University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 75.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust?

66,684 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.4 weeks. 2,173 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust?

92.6% of the 4,802 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.