Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Newcastle upon Tyne.

A&E

76.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
56.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,847A&E attendances in the month
17waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 76.2% of the 24,847 people attending A&E at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.0 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 30 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 56.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,926 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 17 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (November 2025) to 79.8% (March 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202676.2%24,8471774.4%
August 202677.0%22,5261675.0%
July 202677.4%23,640375.4%
June 202676.7%23,7742075.0%
May 202676.5%24,7671175.7%
April 202679.0%23,117776.9%
March 202679.8%24,1321177.1%
February 202675.6%21,2406374.1%
January 202675.9%22,0172672.5%
December 202576.0%21,9666573.8%
November 202575.5%22,9524874.2%
October 202577.0%23,6584274.2%
September 202576.0%21,8201275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,75775.8%15478.0%
CT1,85893.9%4288.8%
Ultrasound3,97096.9%478.3%
Endoscopy1,55764.2%13469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%76%79%82%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%91%94%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks63%66%68%71%73%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

10.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
72.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
88,112people waiting for consultant-led treatment
722waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 88,112 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 72.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology10,4529.279.2%9810.4
Other - Surgicals10,19812.962.6%7711.4
Other - Medicals9,4648.779.0%310.7
Ear Nose and Throat8,78711.273.1%2315.4
Dermatology8,67911.566.2%210.5
Other - Paediatrics8,1049.873.0%4312.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,74512.362.6%25613.9
Gynaecology3,9539.282.1%3514.2
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 76.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

88,112 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 10.3 weeks. 722 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

75.8% of the 3,757 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.