Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Manchester

Waits near Manchester at a glance

A&E – Manchester University NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.7%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 5 (59.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Manchester. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Manchester compares →

Other waits in Manchester

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Manchester, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust

71.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
47,506A&E attendances in the month
81waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.7% of the 47,506 people attending A&E at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 0.1 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 67 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,852 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 81 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.6% (September 2025) to 77.2% (March 2026); it is up 1.1 points since September 2025.

Manchester University: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Manchester University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Manchester University

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.7%47,5068174.4%
August 202674.4%43,9789175.0%
July 202675.8%47,6528675.4%
June 202672.9%48,30510375.0%
May 202674.4%47,2889175.7%
April 202676.9%45,3779776.9%
March 202677.2%46,8655377.1%
February 202672.7%41,5988374.1%
January 202671.6%45,82918872.5%
December 202573.3%44,50111773.8%
November 202572.4%45,93410174.2%
October 202571.7%47,1588574.2%
September 202570.6%43,90310575.1%

How Manchester compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust71.7%59.2%47,50681
North West region71.8%57.4%340,3019,970
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Manchester?

In September 2026, 71.7% of people attending A&E at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Manchester?

81 patients at Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Manchester A&E better or worse than average?

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust ranked 67 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 2.7 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.