Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, in the South East region, which serves Portsmouth.

A&E

71.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,291A&E attendances in the month
1,202waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.3% of the 19,291 people attending A&E at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.9 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 70 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,138 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,202 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.3% (August 2026) to 76.6% (March 2026); it is down 1.3 points since September 2025.

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.3%19,2911,20274.4%
August 202671.3%17,97996575.0%
July 202673.4%19,4401,19175.4%
June 202671.8%18,9831,11275.0%
May 202674.0%18,6721,21175.7%
April 202675.6%17,7461,03876.9%
March 202676.6%18,62390177.1%
February 202673.0%16,1571,03974.1%
January 202672.7%17,8981,40072.5%
December 202572.6%17,4651,03373.8%
November 202572.4%17,7311,28474.2%
October 202571.7%17,9731,23274.2%
September 202572.6%17,4601,17075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Portsmouth Hospitals University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,73741.0%99378.0%
CT94089.3%088.8%
Ultrasound3,78988.7%1278.3%
Endoscopy2,02128.9%1,04769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks35%48%60%73%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%88%90%92%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks12%29%46%63%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,587people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,863waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,587 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,16015.855.6%30315.4
Ophthalmology6,97815.655.9%15810.4
General Surgery5,62111.565.9%14812.8
Gynaecology5,37414.356.5%14414.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,01118.449.1%17313.9
Gastroenterology4,33112.466.7%14011.0
Oral Surgery4,28522.941.7%46216.4
Dermatology4,2019.170.9%2310.5
Portsmouth Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 71.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust?

57,587 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.5 weeks. 1,863 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust?

41.0% of the 2,737 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.