Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, in the North West region, which serves St Helens.

A&E

73.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,375A&E attendances in the month
439waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.3% of the 25,375 people attending A&E at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 55 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 6 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 8,293 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 439 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.8% (December 2025) to 74.7% (March 2026); it is unchanged since September 2025.

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%73%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202673.3%25,37543974.4%
August 202673.7%24,71643675.0%
July 202673.2%25,86050375.4%
June 202672.6%25,42440375.0%
May 202673.0%25,74849375.7%
April 202673.8%24,85947176.9%
March 202674.7%25,67451477.1%
February 202671.8%22,48448074.1%
January 202672.6%24,78557372.5%
December 202569.8%25,14849773.8%
November 202571.7%25,09347174.2%
October 202572.9%26,16350874.2%
September 202573.3%24,48936775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,90486.2%2778.0%
CT1,54489.6%188.8%
Ultrasound7,02879.5%10178.3%
Endoscopy2,16281.1%4569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%84%90%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks85%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%79%83%88%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.1 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
84,572people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,809waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 84,572 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.1 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Plastic Surgery8,82117.850.6%31914.0
Dermatology8,20815.255.3%47610.5
Ear Nose and Throat7,93214.359.4%11315.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,9229.767.4%14813.9
Gastroenterology7,8629.279.4%2211.0
Other - Medicals6,90810.669.2%12910.7
General Surgery6,31414.160.3%17712.8
Gynaecology6,26911.368.6%10714.2
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 73.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

84,572 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.1 weeks. 1,809 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

86.2% of the 2,904 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.