Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Sheffield.

A&E

71.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
47.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,850A&E attendances in the month
8waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.9% of the 18,850 people attending A&E at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.5 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.3 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 63 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 47.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,860 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 8 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.4% (January 2026) to 75.8% (March 2026); it is down 0.6 points since September 2025.

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sheffield Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.9%18,850874.4%
August 202670.5%18,515975.0%
July 202672.2%19,602275.4%
June 202674.3%18,8831875.0%
May 202671.9%19,381775.7%
April 202674.2%18,496776.9%
March 202675.8%19,4231077.1%
February 202674.3%17,083474.1%
January 202667.4%18,7451672.5%
December 202571.6%18,680573.8%
November 202572.5%18,731974.2%
October 202572.7%19,8581374.2%
September 202572.5%18,911775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,71879.3%12778.0%
CT2,66781.3%5688.8%
Ultrasound13,62534.3%5,45978.3%
Endoscopy4,22442.8%1,34169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks63%67%72%77%82%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks63%71%79%86%94%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks27%43%59%75%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks19%34%49%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

NHS England’s referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026 has no figures for Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. The trust may not have submitted a return for the month; its next return will appear here automatically.

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 71.9% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

79.3% of the 3,718 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.