Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Bolton NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Bolton.

A&E

63.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
51.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,599A&E attendances in the month
580waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 63.3% of the 12,599 people attending A&E at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 11.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 8.5 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 104 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 14 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 51.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,584 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 580 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 60.2% (December 2025) to 72.4% (April 2026); it is down 2.4 points since September 2025.

Bolton: % within 4 hours of arrival58%63%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Bolton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202663.3%12,59958074.4%
August 202666.9%11,84147075.0%
July 202672.2%12,38444575.4%
June 202666.5%12,55745575.0%
May 202668.7%12,72851675.7%
April 202672.4%11,90447676.9%
March 202668.1%12,24037477.1%
February 202663.8%10,68148374.1%
January 202662.2%11,96753172.5%
December 202560.2%11,88844073.8%
November 202561.0%12,59739574.2%
October 202562.1%12,77928874.2%
September 202565.7%11,91621375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Bolton, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI79298.6%178.0%
CT36369.7%5088.8%
Ultrasound87599.7%278.3%
Endoscopy98394.8%1669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks65%74%83%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%91%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
36,998people waiting for consultant-led treatment
509waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 36,998 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology5,03611.170.5%4510.4
Ear Nose and Throat4,37217.750.8%10415.4
General Surgery4,11911.068.4%212.8
Gynaecology3,33417.551.5%10614.2
Dermatology3,22613.360.8%910.5
Cardiology2,84416.353.8%4911.9
Urology2,39413.062.2%1412.2
Other - Medicals2,39410.768.4%210.7
Bolton: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Bolton: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 63.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust?

36,998 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.3 weeks. 509 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Bolton NHS Foundation Trust?

98.6% of the 792 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.