Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Wye Valley NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Wye Valley NHS Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

65.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
7,560A&E attendances in the month
135waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 65.3% of the 7,560 people attending A&E at Wye Valley NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 9.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 7.6 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 101 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 19 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,423 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 135 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.6% (June 2026) to 68.5% (November 2025); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

Wye Valley: % within 4 hours of arrival60%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Wye Valley: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202665.3%7,56013574.4%
August 202663.9%7,46012175.0%
July 202665.3%7,51112675.4%
June 202662.6%7,70017875.0%
May 202663.1%7,36717475.7%
April 202666.2%7,17616176.9%
March 202663.7%7,42523477.1%
February 202663.2%6,47123474.1%
January 202665.0%7,18827572.5%
December 202565.2%7,03720273.8%
November 202568.5%7,00417874.2%
October 202566.7%7,51527274.2%
September 202565.6%7,36427475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Wye Valley, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,57384.7%5478.0%
CT49599.8%088.8%
Ultrasound1,46795.7%078.3%
Endoscopy83162.1%6269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks56%61%65%70%74%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
27,934people waiting for consultant-led treatment
799waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 27,934 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Wye Valley NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,77719.047.7%39013.9
Ophthalmology2,94811.070.5%4110.4
Ear Nose and Throat2,52214.959.1%3015.4
Gynaecology2,22516.753.7%3214.2
Other - Surgicals2,22310.371.3%3011.4
Other - Medicals2,1049.376.2%1010.7
Respiratory Medicine1,92812.566.4%14810.4
Cardiology1,87016.554.4%3411.9
Wye Valley: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Wye Valley: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Wye Valley NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 65.3% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Wye Valley NHS Trust?

27,934 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.0 weeks. 799 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Wye Valley NHS Trust?

84.7% of the 1,573 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.