Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Dudley

Waits near Dudley at a glance

A&E – The Dudley Group NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (80.3%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 4 (73.3%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Dudley. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Dudley compares →

Other waits in Dudley

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Dudley, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust

80.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
73.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
15,165A&E attendances in the month
155waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.3% of the 15,165 people attending A&E at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.9 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.4 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 12 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 73.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,484 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 155 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.0% (December 2025) to 85.4% (March 2026); it is up 1.9 points since September 2025.

The Dudley Group: % within 4 hours of arrival69%74%78%83%88%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Dudley Group: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at The Dudley Group

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.3%15,16515574.4%
August 202676.7%14,4149075.0%
July 202678.4%15,1959075.4%
June 202677.3%14,92917575.0%
May 202680.8%15,00332775.7%
April 202682.2%14,71420776.9%
March 202685.4%15,2384077.1%
February 202676.7%13,40517874.1%
January 202673.4%14,34911772.5%
December 202571.0%14,79315573.8%
November 202575.7%15,02515574.2%
October 202578.2%15,09414174.2%
September 202578.4%14,23113575.1%

How Dudley compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust80.3%73.3%15,165155
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Dudley?

In September 2026, 80.3% of people attending A&E at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Dudley?

155 patients at The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Dudley A&E better or worse than average?

The Dudley Group NHS Foundation Trust ranked 12 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.9 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.