Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust, in the Midlands region, which serves Wolverhampton.

A&E

80.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
66.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,921A&E attendances in the month
506waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.0% of the 20,921 people attending A&E at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.1 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 16 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 66.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,602 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 506 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.3% (October 2025) to 81.0% (April 2026); it is down 0.9 points since September 2025.

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.0%20,92150674.4%
August 202679.6%19,96060075.0%
July 202679.8%21,28881175.4%
June 202680.5%21,19174475.0%
May 202680.0%21,26066475.7%
April 202681.0%20,34149876.9%
March 202679.7%21,32260477.1%
February 202679.2%18,63451174.1%
January 202677.1%19,86671872.5%
December 202576.9%20,84153073.8%
November 202578.1%21,17162074.2%
October 202576.3%21,00858174.2%
September 202580.9%17,00748675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Royal Wolverhampton, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,36999.1%078.0%
CT1,82099.9%088.8%
Ultrasound3,02199.9%078.3%
Endoscopy1,61988.4%2769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
71,216people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,059waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 71,216 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology9,37412.464.3%10910.4
Other - Surgicals7,59312.567.0%3511.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,67610.871.6%5413.9
Ear Nose and Throat6,33417.152.7%17115.4
Other - Medicals6,24510.673.0%010.7
Gynaecology5,82415.258.2%16714.2
Cardiology5,78214.659.6%4911.9
Urology5,75214.358.8%20212.2
The Royal Wolverhampton: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Royal Wolverhampton: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 80.0% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust?

71,216 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.8 weeks. 1,059 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust?

99.1% of the 3,369 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.