Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Stockport NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Stockport.

A&E

70.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,289A&E attendances in the month
228waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.2% of the 11,289 people attending A&E at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 74 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,647 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 228 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.3% (January 2026) to 72.2% (August 2026); it is up 2.1 points since September 2025.

Stockport: % within 4 hours of arrival65%68%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Stockport: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.2%11,28922874.4%
August 202672.2%10,70911575.0%
July 202666.5%11,35714875.4%
June 202668.1%11,14021075.0%
May 202667.6%11,08118075.7%
April 202669.1%10,62644176.9%
March 202670.1%10,91225877.1%
February 202669.2%9,60738074.1%
January 202666.3%10,90856472.5%
December 202569.0%10,91943873.8%
November 202569.5%11,03644574.2%
October 202567.1%11,27644774.2%
September 202568.1%10,71032475.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Stockport, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI78899.4%078.0%
CT73798.4%188.8%
Ultrasound1,99394.0%078.3%
Endoscopy73994.7%569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%90%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
34,942people waiting for consultant-led treatment
155waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 34,942 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,46814.959.0%4913.9
Ophthalmology4,66214.858.7%3810.4
Ear Nose and Throat3,88014.557.5%115.4
General Surgery3,41011.864.7%1512.8
Gastroenterology3,14012.265.3%711.0
Gynaecology2,97212.065.1%2514.2
Cardiology2,93914.059.7%811.9
Other - Medicals2,77311.063.3%710.7
Stockport: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Stockport: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 70.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust?

34,942 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.9 weeks. 155 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust?

99.4% of the 788 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.