Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Bath

Waits near Bath at a glance

A&E – Royal United Hospitals Bath NOT LIVE

6 in 10 (56.7%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 6 in 10 (56.7%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Bath. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Bath compares →

Other waits in Bath

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Bath, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust

56.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
56.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
9,425A&E attendances in the month
176waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 56.7% of the 9,425 people attending A&E at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 17.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 15.1 points below the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 115 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 56.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,863 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 176 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 54.2% (January 2026) to 62.6% (March 2026); it is down 0.9 points since September 2025.

Royal United Hospitals Bath: % within 4 hours of arrival51%58%66%73%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal United Hospitals Bath: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Royal United Hospitals Bath

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202656.7%9,42517674.4%
August 202656.0%8,91211475.0%
July 202656.2%9,19124975.4%
June 202657.8%9,04013575.0%
May 202656.6%9,45115375.7%
April 202661.0%8,9715876.9%
March 202662.6%9,4448577.1%
February 202656.0%8,28821974.1%
January 202654.2%8,97932872.5%
December 202556.7%9,07413773.8%
November 202557.7%8,86615574.2%
October 202555.8%9,56211274.2%
September 202557.6%8,89711375.1%

How Bath compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust56.7%56.7%9,425176
South West region71.8%57.3%218,7573,888
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Bath?

In September 2026, 56.7% of people attending A&E at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Bath?

176 patients at Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Bath A&E better or worse than average?

Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust ranked 115 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 17.7 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.