Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

62.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
51.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,199A&E attendances in the month
229waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.4% of the 12,199 people attending A&E at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.0 points below the England average of 74.4% and 12.8 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 107 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 19 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 51.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,298 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 229 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 56.2% (November 2025) to 67.0% (June 2026); it is down 0.3 points since September 2025.

North Cumbria Integrated Care: % within 4 hours of arrival53%60%67%73%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

North Cumbria Integrated Care: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202662.4%12,19922974.4%
August 202663.2%12,15925975.0%
July 202664.7%12,82826975.4%
June 202667.0%12,08624675.0%
May 202665.1%11,74035575.7%
April 202661.7%11,20844876.9%
March 202662.6%11,17234677.1%
February 202662.1%9,57037874.1%
January 202658.0%10,46260372.5%
December 202562.1%10,32533873.8%
November 202556.2%10,55243274.2%
October 202561.7%10,90931874.2%
September 202562.7%10,89027775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at North Cumbria Integrated Care, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,50193.2%1078.0%
CT1,15098.1%088.8%
Ultrasound2,02498.7%078.3%
Endoscopy64591.5%269.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%91%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%88%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks50%62%74%85%97%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
35,297people waiting for consultant-led treatment
360waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 35,297 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.2 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals4,95911.867.9%4011.4
Gynaecology3,78119.646.4%18014.2
Ear Nose and Throat3,50913.062.7%415.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,94114.560.1%2613.9
Cardiology2,70815.457.6%5511.9
Ophthalmology2,3449.780.5%010.4
Urology2,14211.868.2%112.2
Dermatology2,0139.076.7%210.5
North Cumbria Integrated Care: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

North Cumbria Integrated Care: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 62.4% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

35,297 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.3 weeks. 360 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust?

93.2% of the 1,501 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.