Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region.

A&E

54.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
42.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,223A&E attendances in the month
612waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 54.5% of the 14,223 people attending A&E at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 19.9 points below the England average of 74.4% and 20.7 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 116 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 22 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 42.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,811 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 612 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 54.5% (September 2026) to 65.7% (April 2026); it is down 4.0 points since September 2025.

Hull University Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival51%58%66%73%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Hull University Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202654.5%14,22361274.4%
August 202661.4%14,29627075.0%
July 202662.2%14,82817275.4%
June 202658.6%14,57247675.0%
May 202660.7%14,42145975.7%
April 202665.7%14,21528776.9%
March 202664.0%14,51137577.1%
February 202660.3%12,78341074.1%
January 202659.8%14,25485672.5%
December 202560.1%14,45863573.8%
November 202557.2%14,65453474.2%
October 202555.8%14,31767074.2%
September 202558.5%14,14060075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Hull University Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI4,71369.6%6578.0%
CT2,23584.9%8688.8%
Ultrasound5,49769.7%578.3%
Endoscopy2,63853.8%41369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks66%70%74%78%82%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks75%79%84%88%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks68%72%77%81%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks51%57%63%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

15.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
55.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
86,732people waiting for consultant-led treatment
3,500waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 86,732 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 15.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 55.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 9.8 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology9,30614.060.7%27410.4
General Surgery7,71014.657.6%28312.8
Other - Medicals7,49614.658.4%6010.7
Gynaecology7,06519.746.6%49414.2
Ear Nose and Throat6,70118.448.9%24315.4
Neurology5,33116.952.3%15313.2
Plastic Surgery4,94222.643.9%72814.0
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,78413.460.8%15613.9
Hull University Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Hull University Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 54.5% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

86,732 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 15.6 weeks. 3,500 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust?

69.6% of the 4,713 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.