Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust, in the Midlands region.

A&E

78.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
5,737A&E attendances in the month
3waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.2% of the 5,737 people attending A&E at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 5.3 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 22 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 628 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 3 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.3% (December 2025) to 93.7% (August 2026); it is down 8.4 points since September 2025.

Birmingham Women's and Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival68%75%82%90%97%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Birmingham Women's and Children's: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.2%5,737374.4%
August 202693.7%4,546175.0%
July 202686.6%5,442075.4%
June 202683.7%5,956075.0%
May 202688.4%6,135075.7%
April 202684.2%5,625176.9%
March 202676.6%5,150277.1%
February 202677.0%4,440174.1%
January 202677.6%4,501472.5%
December 202571.3%5,169373.8%
November 202573.7%5,568074.2%
October 202580.3%5,419274.2%
September 202586.6%4,565275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Birmingham Women's and Children's, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI52281.0%578.0%
CT13381.2%888.8%
Ultrasound1,60983.7%4378.3%
Endoscopy29149.5%6469.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks58%65%72%79%86%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks59%68%77%86%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks63%69%75%82%88%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks43%51%59%68%76%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
23,360people waiting for consultant-led treatment
142waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 23,360 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Paediatrics9,72910.770.0%4012.3
Other - Medicals6,65212.566.2%7310.7
Gynaecology6,44815.257.3%2614.2
Other - Others4004.283.8%18.7
Other - Surgicals12310.962.6%211.4
Birmingham Women's and Children's: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Birmingham Women's and Children's: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in Midlands

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 78.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

23,360 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.2 weeks. 142 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation Trust?

81.0% of the 522 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.