Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Wales emergency departments data for September 2026, published 22 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Swansea

Waits near Swansea at a glance

A&E – Swansea Bay University Health Board NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.3%)

people spent 4 hours or less in an emergency department run by Swansea Bay University Health Board.

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · Welsh Government (StatsWales)

NHS Wales has stopped showing live A&E waits. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 Wales or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Swansea compares →

Other waits in Swansea

How long people spend in emergency departments run by Swansea Bay University Health Board, which serves Swansea, Wales.

These are Wales figures, not NHS England data. Health services in Wales are run separately and publish their own statistics, which use different definitions. Figures here come from StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

71.3%of A&E attendances within 4 hours (September 2026)
12,158attendances in the month
63.9%Wales average within 4 hours

In September 2026, 71.3% of the 12,158 attendances at emergency departments run by Swansea Bay University Health Board spent 4 hours or less in A&E, 7.3 points above the Wales figure of 63.9%. 90.5% spent 12 hours or less in A&E (Wales: 88.2%). That ranks 2 of 7 health boards in Wales.

Swansea Bay University Health Board: % within 4 hours61%65%69%73%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Swansea Bay University Health Board: % within 4 hours Wales

MonthSwansea Bay University Health Board within 4 hoursWales within 4 hours
September 202671.3%63.9%
August 202669.1%63.8%
July 202666.7%64.1%
June 202666.1%63.0%
May 202667.7%64.4%
April 202668.9%65.9%
March 202668.4%65.3%
February 202667.7%64.9%
January 202670.8%64.5%
December 202571.9%64.3%
November 202572.3%65.0%
October 202573.8%66.0%
September 202575.7%66.7%
All Wales health boards, September 2026
Health boardWithin 4 hours
Powys Teaching Health Board100.0%
Swansea Bay University Health Board71.3%
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Hywel Dda University Health Board66.8%
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

A&E near Swansea

Nearby townDistanceMain trust or boardWithin 4 hours
Pontypridd26 milesCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board58.7%
Cardiff34 milesCardiff and Vale University Health Board59.3%
Newport40 milesAneurin Bevan University Health Board69.5%
Bangor (Gwynedd)112 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%
Flint118 milesBetsi Cadwaladr University Health Board57.4%

More for Swansea: all waiting times. England comparison: A&E waiting times in England.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Swansea?

In September 2026, 71.3% of attendances at Swansea Bay University Health Board emergency departments spent 4 hours or less in A&E (Wales: 63.9%).

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

Where do these figures come from?

From StatsWales and the Welsh Government NHS activity and performance summary, published under the Open Government Licence.