Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

70.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.6%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,209A&E attendances in the month
2waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.2% of the 16,209 people attending A&E at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.8 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 75 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.6% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,624 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 66.0% (August 2026) to 79.3% (March 2026); it is down 3.5 points since September 2025.

Milton Keynes University Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival64%68%73%77%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Milton Keynes University Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.2%16,209274.4%
August 202666.0%13,914075.0%
July 202667.1%15,046075.4%
June 202669.1%14,711075.0%
May 202671.2%14,961075.7%
April 202670.7%14,686076.9%
March 202679.3%15,047077.1%
February 202668.2%13,467074.1%
January 202669.1%14,747072.5%
December 202575.5%14,609073.8%
November 202572.1%14,642074.2%
October 202573.6%14,698074.2%
September 202573.7%13,895075.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Milton Keynes University Hospital, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI43492.9%078.0%
CT96572.7%288.8%
Ultrasound3,13393.5%3078.3%
Endoscopy69179.9%10369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks70%76%82%87%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%93%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%78%84%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
59.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
38,530people waiting for consultant-led treatment
882waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 38,530 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 59.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat4,77920.344.7%6315.4
Gynaecology4,36219.845.8%12614.2
Ophthalmology4,12815.256.7%9610.4
Other - Medicals3,79712.463.2%20710.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,07115.556.8%9613.9
Urology2,41513.863.9%5212.2
General Surgery2,26218.848.4%6612.8
Other - Surgicals2,23512.364.4%5111.4
Milton Keynes University Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Milton Keynes University Hospital: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 70.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

38,530 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 14.4 weeks. 882 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust?

92.9% of the 434 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.