Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, in the London region.

A&E

75.4%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
61.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
18,283A&E attendances in the month
73waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.4% of the 18,283 people attending A&E at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.0 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 38 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 61.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,076 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 73 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.4% (March 2026) to 80.1% (November 2025); it is down 2.6 points since September 2025.

Guy's and St Thomas': % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Guy's and St Thomas': % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.4%18,2837374.4%
August 202675.1%17,6478075.0%
July 202676.4%18,7249575.4%
June 202674.8%17,6798075.0%
May 202676.4%18,2888375.7%
April 202677.2%17,4346176.9%
March 202674.4%17,7426977.1%
February 202675.8%15,6706774.1%
January 202676.1%16,9955972.5%
December 202579.0%16,8836073.8%
November 202580.1%17,5277674.2%
October 202577.3%17,5149474.2%
September 202578.0%16,8136775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Guy's and St Thomas', end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,83576.8%4078.0%
CT3,72182.5%4988.8%
Ultrasound7,59373.2%9678.3%
Endoscopy1,78072.5%21669.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks59%65%71%77%83%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks78%82%85%89%92%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks57%65%72%80%87%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%70%73%77%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
67.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
109,320people waiting for consultant-led treatment
916waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 109,320 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 67.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals14,9398.580.8%2610.7
Other - Surgicals12,36211.267.3%10511.4
Cardiology10,82214.558.6%17311.9
Respiratory Medicine9,63513.161.5%310.4
Other - Paediatrics8,7169.577.3%1812.3
Gynaecology7,56418.449.1%18914.2
Dermatology7,53110.374.6%010.5
Urology6,21716.852.8%16012.2
Guy's and St Thomas': median RTT wait (weeks)911121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Guy's and St Thomas': median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 75.4% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust?

109,320 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.3 weeks. 916 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust?

76.8% of the 5,835 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.