Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, in the South East region, which serves Maidstone.

A&E

74.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
72.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
23,409A&E attendances in the month
686waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.9% of the 23,409 people attending A&E at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.5 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.3 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 44 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 72.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,242 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 686 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.9% (September 2026) to 81.4% (September 2025); it is down 6.5 points since September 2025.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.9%23,40968674.4%
August 202676.2%22,31027275.0%
July 202675.2%22,74232475.4%
June 202679.3%21,89616375.0%
May 202680.6%22,06428775.7%
April 202679.0%21,21726176.9%
March 202680.3%23,09113177.1%
February 202678.3%19,64237374.1%
January 202675.0%22,10462972.5%
December 202576.0%21,00238373.8%
November 202580.5%21,09924774.2%
October 202579.8%23,82331774.2%
September 202581.4%23,2279675.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,52699.0%078.0%
CT2,40299.3%088.8%
Ultrasound5,54779.8%078.3%
Endoscopy96681.1%7969.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%80%88%95%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
70.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
50,987people waiting for consultant-led treatment
4waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 50,987 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 70.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat6,11017.452.5%115.4
Gynaecology5,95312.964.9%014.2
Ophthalmology5,9349.474.7%010.4
General Surgery5,83311.070.2%012.8
Other - Medicals5,3988.681.7%010.7
Other - Paediatrics4,65315.458.2%312.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,27110.875.6%013.9
Gastroenterology2,80614.462.9%011.0
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in South East

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 74.9% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust?

50,987 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.5 weeks. 4 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust?

99.0% of the 1,526 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.