Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region, which serves Liverpool.

A&E

66.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
48.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
28,153A&E attendances in the month
1,125waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 66.7% of the 28,153 people attending A&E at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.7 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.1 points below the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 93 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 48.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,894 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,125 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.7% (October 2025) to 70.7% (August 2026); it is down 1.5 points since September 2025.

Liverpool University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival64%68%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Liverpool University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202666.7%28,1531,12574.4%
August 202670.7%28,9831,02775.0%
July 202668.0%28,4041,05775.4%
June 202667.7%27,0781,22975.0%
May 202669.4%28,1171,27375.7%
April 202669.7%27,3071,27976.9%
March 202670.0%27,2251,12477.1%
February 202667.4%24,1241,23474.1%
January 202666.4%26,2931,48572.5%
December 202566.8%25,1161,11173.8%
November 202568.1%27,0281,04074.2%
October 202565.7%28,15596274.2%
September 202568.2%26,82388775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Liverpool University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,31990.5%078.0%
CT1,50199.7%088.8%
Ultrasound5,65592.3%078.3%
Endoscopy2,78061.9%33069.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks48%55%62%69%75%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
66,322people waiting for consultant-led treatment
827waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 66,322 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals9,99612.761.6%25711.4
Ophthalmology8,3489.776.5%010.4
Gastroenterology6,88612.167.9%4511.0
Ear Nose and Throat6,03717.651.0%17015.4
Other - Medicals4,78814.161.0%10410.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,67216.254.8%5213.9
Dermatology4,30011.665.5%2110.5
Oral Surgery4,07017.650.8%8716.4
Liverpool University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Liverpool University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 66.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

66,322 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.9 weeks. 827 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust?

90.5% of the 2,319 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.