Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

75.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
58.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
25,734A&E attendances in the month
858waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.7% of the 25,734 people attending A&E at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.7 points above the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 32 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 5 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 58.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 5,017 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 858 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (October 2025) to 77.9% (May 2026); it is up 4.3 points since September 2025.

East Suffolk and North Essex: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%77%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Suffolk and North Essex: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.7%25,73485874.4%
August 202677.3%25,28367575.0%
July 202676.1%26,29744875.4%
June 202677.0%25,53561575.0%
May 202677.9%26,03951175.7%
April 202677.5%25,04241376.9%
March 202676.7%25,18454877.1%
February 202675.8%22,07155974.1%
January 202674.5%24,34474472.5%
December 202574.9%24,40343373.8%
November 202573.3%24,23346174.2%
October 202570.1%24,85555674.2%
September 202571.4%25,65159775.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Suffolk and North Essex, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,98068.4%6178.0%
CT1,51497.8%088.8%
Ultrasound6,12991.1%278.3%
Endoscopy2,41579.7%1369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks65%72%79%86%93%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks66%72%78%84%90%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
95,346people waiting for consultant-led treatment
410waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 95,346 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.7 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat10,90217.551.3%2315.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic10,69217.252.2%5913.9
Dermatology10,56910.471.5%410.5
Gynaecology9,38714.856.8%4314.2
Ophthalmology9,22212.464.1%3410.4
General Surgery6,96215.854.9%5312.8
Other - Surgicals6,4748.572.5%1111.4
Urology6,15714.358.7%6612.2
East Suffolk and North Essex: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Suffolk and North Essex: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 75.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

95,346 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 13.5 weeks. 410 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust?

68.4% of the 3,980 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.