Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust, in the London region, which serves Epsom.

A&E

70.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,559A&E attendances in the month
743waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.8% of the 14,559 people attending A&E at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.2 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 72 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 15 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,097 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 743 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.1% (May 2026) to 75.1% (March 2026); it is down 3.2 points since September 2025.

Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival59%64%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202670.8%14,55974374.4%
August 202668.1%13,96764775.0%
July 202667.8%13,96669375.4%
June 202667.9%13,86075875.0%
May 202661.1%13,74581875.7%
April 202671.1%13,29471776.9%
March 202675.1%14,04676477.1%
February 202674.1%12,12873274.1%
January 202672.8%13,41291372.5%
December 202570.8%13,50882173.8%
November 202571.8%13,53671274.2%
October 202573.5%13,46589074.2%
September 202574.0%13,51377875.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,60299.1%278.0%
CT1,37797.9%588.8%
Ultrasound7,08199.2%278.3%
Endoscopy1,80470.1%12569.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks67%69%71%73%74%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.9 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
56,723people waiting for consultant-led treatment
500waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 56,723 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.9 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.7 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals8,60510.572.9%2010.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,88513.461.9%3213.9
Gynaecology6,17613.462.5%7814.2
Other - Paediatrics5,90314.061.8%4712.3
Dermatology3,86115.055.7%2010.5
Gastroenterology3,49111.066.5%4211.0
Cardiology3,44213.763.9%8911.9
General Surgery2,63914.060.1%6612.8
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 70.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust?

56,723 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.9 weeks. 500 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust?

99.1% of the 1,602 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.