Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust, in the North West region.

A&E

75.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
54.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,041A&E attendances in the month
856waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 75.2% of the 14,041 people attending A&E at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.4 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 43 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 54.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,706 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 856 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 62.6% (December 2025) to 76.8% (July 2026); it is up 10.4 points since September 2025.

North Cheshire and Mersey: % within 4 hours of arrival60%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

North Cheshire and Mersey: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202675.2%14,04185674.4%
August 202675.5%13,47988275.0%
July 202676.8%13,95584175.4%
June 202675.3%13,96991675.0%
May 202675.2%13,88677075.7%
April 202676.4%13,66975676.9%
March 202666.0%10,38490977.1%
February 202662.6%8,79682574.1%
January 202663.3%9,7571,06372.5%
December 202562.6%10,10677273.8%
November 202564.9%10,23692274.2%
October 202563.0%10,66898874.2%
September 202564.8%10,08089175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at North Cheshire and Mersey, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,34199.3%078.0%
CT91096.8%088.8%
Ultrasound1,853100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy1,09681.5%2169.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%91%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
35,458people waiting for consultant-led treatment
321waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 35,458 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals5,66412.961.6%6911.4
Gynaecology3,86713.462.7%5314.2
Ear Nose and Throat3,68016.554.4%3715.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic3,39417.352.1%11113.9
Other - Medicals3,36415.157.8%210.7
Gastroenterology3,08211.077.6%511.0
Ophthalmology2,6869.184.6%010.4
Urology2,02111.469.4%3212.2
North Cheshire and Mersey: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

North Cheshire and Mersey: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North West

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 75.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust?

35,458 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.5 weeks. 321 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust?

99.3% of the 1,341 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.