Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Maidstone

Waits near Maidstone at a glance

A&E – Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NOT LIVE

3 in 4 (74.9%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 4 (72.9%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Maidstone. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Maidstone compares →

Other waits in Maidstone

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Maidstone, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust

74.9%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
72.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
23,409A&E attendances in the month
686waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.9% of the 23,409 people attending A&E at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.5 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.3 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 44 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 72.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,242 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 686 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 74.9% (September 2026) to 81.4% (September 2025); it is down 6.5 points since September 2025.

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.9%23,40968674.4%
August 202676.2%22,31027275.0%
July 202675.2%22,74232475.4%
June 202679.3%21,89616375.0%
May 202680.6%22,06428775.7%
April 202679.0%21,21726176.9%
March 202680.3%23,09113177.1%
February 202678.3%19,64237374.1%
January 202675.0%22,10462972.5%
December 202576.0%21,00238373.8%
November 202580.5%21,09924774.2%
October 202579.8%23,82331774.2%
September 202581.4%23,2279675.1%

How Maidstone compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust74.9%72.9%23,409686
South East region76.2%63.5%376,4486,776
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Maidstone?

In September 2026, 74.9% of people attending A&E at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Maidstone?

686 patients at Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Maidstone A&E better or worse than average?

Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust ranked 44 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 0.5 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.