Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Hackney

Waits near Hackney at a glance

A&E – Homerton Healthcare NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (78.5%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 4 in 5 (78.5%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Hackney. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Hackney compares →

Other waits in Hackney

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Hackney, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

78.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
78.5%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
11,472A&E attendances in the month
25waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 78.5% of the 11,472 people attending A&E at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.5 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 20 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 4 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 78.5% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,761 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 25 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 78.5% (September 2026) to 85.1% (March 2026); it is down 3.6 points since September 2025.

Homerton Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival71%75%79%83%87%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Homerton Healthcare: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Homerton Healthcare

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202678.5%11,4722574.4%
August 202683.4%11,1511975.0%
July 202679.1%11,5072375.4%
June 202680.3%11,5492475.0%
May 202679.4%11,679875.7%
April 202679.5%11,1003276.9%
March 202685.1%11,4592277.1%
February 202683.5%10,1731974.1%
January 202678.8%11,3263672.5%
December 202581.5%11,0822573.8%
November 202583.3%11,3002574.2%
October 202579.6%11,5472074.2%
September 202582.1%10,8902875.1%

How Hackney compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust78.5%78.5%11,47225
London region77.0%62.8%432,7128,713
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Hackney?

In September 2026, 78.5% of people attending A&E at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Hackney?

25 patients at Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Hackney A&E better or worse than average?

Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust ranked 20 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 4.1 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.