Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust, in the London region.

A&E

81.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
62.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
32,810A&E attendances in the month
568waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 81.7% of the 32,810 people attending A&E at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 7.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 4.7 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 10 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 62.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,593 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 568 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.7% (November 2025) to 81.9% (August 2026); it is up 2.7 points since September 2025.

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival69%73%76%80%84%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202681.7%32,81056874.4%
August 202681.9%29,98462975.0%
July 202681.3%32,31557275.4%
June 202680.2%32,01965975.0%
May 202680.8%32,33461775.7%
April 202680.5%30,80854676.9%
March 202678.3%31,21460877.1%
February 202679.3%28,01662874.1%
January 202675.4%30,1781,36172.5%
December 202575.9%30,85184073.8%
November 202570.7%30,16682974.2%
October 202577.8%31,07294974.2%
September 202579.0%29,27177275.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,16957.9%1,35178.0%
CT4,30970.1%52488.8%
Ultrasound4,93555.4%1,16178.3%
Endoscopy1,69488.1%12769.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks41%52%63%74%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks48%60%72%84%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks23%40%57%74%91%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%91%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.2%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
65,760people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,257waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 65,760 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.2% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.0 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals7,27911.268.7%30710.7
General Surgery7,14915.656.4%20012.8
Gynaecology6,25517.950.2%43314.2
Ear Nose and Throat4,46913.663.4%15615.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,36415.160.0%2613.9
Cardiology4,28311.773.6%211.9
Gastroenterology4,1948.183.5%2711.0
Urology4,13810.774.2%012.2
Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in London

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust?

In September 2026, 81.7% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust?

65,760 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.8 weeks. 1,257 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS Trust?

57.9% of the 7,169 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.