Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Camden

Waits near Camden at a glance

A&E – Royal Free London NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (80.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 7 in 10 (70.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Camden. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Camden compares →

Other waits in Camden

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trusts serving Camden, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
70.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
45,096A&E attendances in the month
2,031waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 45,096 people attending A&E at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.1 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 14 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 70.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,710 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,031 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (January 2026) to 82.0% (April 2026); it is up 2.3 points since September 2025.

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Royal Free London

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202680.1%45,0962,03174.4%
August 202680.4%41,4701,94675.0%
July 202680.3%44,7011,99675.4%
June 202680.3%44,9981,77875.0%
May 202680.3%45,1951,86275.7%
April 202682.0%43,4001,79576.9%
March 202680.7%44,5611,77177.1%
February 202677.0%39,2961,87074.1%
January 202675.5%43,6782,50872.5%
December 202576.8%43,4971,92173.8%
November 202576.8%43,8532,06574.2%
October 202577.6%44,1892,10974.2%
September 202577.8%41,8151,97575.1%

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

74.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,600A&E attendances in the month
246waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.7% of the 14,600 people attending A&E at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.3 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 45 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,418 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 246 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.1% (January 2026) to 80.9% (March 2026); it is up 5.3 points since September 2025.

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival67%71%75%79%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at University College London Hospitals

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202674.7%14,60024674.4%
August 202674.9%13,57313175.0%
July 202675.9%14,72618475.4%
June 202676.3%14,07315375.0%
May 202678.9%14,1557775.7%
April 202679.7%13,7085676.9%
March 202680.9%14,5396677.1%
February 202674.3%12,53928774.1%
January 202669.1%13,77831772.5%
December 202573.3%13,75212873.8%
November 202570.4%14,27729274.2%
October 202572.9%14,57221974.2%
September 202569.4%13,43619475.1%

How Camden compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust80.1%70.2%45,0962,031
University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust74.7%74.7%14,600246
London region77.0%62.8%432,7128,713
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Camden?

In September 2026, 80.1% of people attending A&E at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Camden?

2,031 patients at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Camden A&E better or worse than average?

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust ranked 14 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 5.7 points above the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.