Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust, in the East of England region.

A&E

64.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
7,933A&E attendances in the month
154waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 64.8% of the 7,933 people attending A&E at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 9.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 9.2 points below the East of England average of 74.0%. It ranks 103 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 13 in East of England (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,753 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 154 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.3% (June 2026) to 67.3% (March 2026); it is up 1.6 points since September 2025.

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn,: % within 4 hours of arrival59%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn,: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202664.8%7,93315474.4%
August 202663.2%7,99515175.0%
July 202664.6%8,2079275.4%
June 202661.3%7,90414975.0%
May 202664.2%8,58217475.7%
April 202666.6%8,69217676.9%
March 202667.3%9,08610877.1%
February 202664.5%7,95813174.1%
January 202664.0%8,31822972.5%
December 202566.2%7,86216073.8%
November 202565.0%7,66722974.2%
October 202566.8%7,80614874.2%
September 202563.2%7,76715375.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn,, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,35282.8%278.0%
CT82694.6%088.8%
Ultrasound2,31781.3%2478.3%
Endoscopy52171.2%1869.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks78%83%89%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks73%79%85%92%98%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%81%88%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
23,666people waiting for consultant-led treatment
259waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 23,666 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat2,58414.458.0%3515.4
Dermatology2,51914.260.2%610.5
Other - Surgicals2,1599.574.8%411.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic2,04615.955.2%7513.9
Ophthalmology2,01411.963.4%3910.4
General Surgery1,52614.656.9%4412.8
Gynaecology1,44310.277.6%1414.2
Cardiology1,43211.966.1%111.9
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn,: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn,: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in East of England

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 64.8% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust?

23,666 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 12.0 weeks. 259 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation Trust?

82.8% of the 1,352 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.