Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026

A&E waiting times in Chesterfield

Waits near Chesterfield at a glance

A&E – Chesterfield Royal Hospital NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.8%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 1 in 2 (51.4%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Chesterfield. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Chesterfield compares →

Other waits in Chesterfield

How long people spend in A&E at the hospital trust serving Chesterfield, from NHS England’s monthly A&E attendances and emergency admissions statistics for September 2026.

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.

No licensed live feed is available for this trust, so the figures below are the latest monthly NHS England statistics. Live waits for Northern Ireland and hospitals that publish their own are on our live A&E page.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

71.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
51.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
12,110A&E attendances in the month
180waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.8% of the 12,110 people attending A&E at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.1 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 64 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 51.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,049 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 180 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.9% (January 2026) to 74.6% (April 2026); it is up 4.9 points since September 2025.

Chesterfield Royal Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival60%65%70%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Chesterfield Royal Hospital: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month at Chesterfield Royal Hospital

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202671.8%12,11018074.4%
August 202672.5%12,27721475.0%
July 202669.6%13,02420875.4%
June 202670.3%12,48519675.0%
May 202671.8%12,53320075.7%
April 202674.6%13,25113676.9%
March 202674.2%12,8518277.1%
February 202668.9%12,32652374.1%
January 202661.9%12,48462872.5%
December 202573.3%13,93138573.8%
November 202568.8%13,54732574.2%
October 202568.9%12,13727674.2%
September 202566.9%11,26225475.1%

How Chesterfield compares

AreaWithin 4 hours (all)Within 4 hours (type 1)Attendances12-hour waits
Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust71.8%51.4%12,110180
Midlands region72.9%58.7%448,13612,623
England74.4%60.6%2,444,74350,582

Nearby towns and their hospital trusts

Figures are for the whole trust, which may run more than one emergency department.

About A&E types

Type 1 departments are major, consultant-led A&Es open 24 hours with full resuscitation facilities. Types 2 and 3 are single-specialty units (such as eye casualty), urgent treatment centres and minor injury units. The “all types” figure includes all of these, which is why it is usually higher than the type 1 figure.

See the national A&E league table and the Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the A&E waiting time in Chesterfield?

In September 2026, 71.8% of people attending A&E at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (England 74.4%). The NHS standard is 95%.

How many people wait over 12 hours at A&E in Chesterfield?

180 patients at Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted in September 2026. This measure counts only patients being admitted, not everyone in the department.

Is Chesterfield A&E better or worse than average?

Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust ranked 64 of 120 trusts with a major A&E for the share of patients who spent 4 hours or less in A&E in September 2026, 2.6 points below the England average.

Should I go to A&E or call 111?

If it is not an emergency, NHS 111 online or calling 111 can tell you where to go, including urgent treatment centres, which often have shorter waits. Call 999 or go to A&E for life-threatening emergencies such as chest pain, difficulty breathing, severe bleeding or signs of a stroke.