Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust waiting times

Latest NHS England figures for A&E, diagnostic tests and planned treatment at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, in the North East and Yorkshire region, which serves Rotherham.

A&E

69.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
69.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,045A&E attendances in the month
17waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.2% of the 10,045 people attending A&E at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.0 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 84 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 18 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 69.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,990 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 17 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.0% (January 2026) to 72.4% (April 2026); it is down 2.3 points since September 2025.

The Rotherham: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Rotherham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Month by month

MonthWithin 4 hoursAttendances12-hour waits (decision to admit)England within 4 hours
September 202669.2%10,0451774.4%
August 202671.8%9,473275.0%
July 202669.9%10,2801475.4%
June 202667.6%10,194375.0%
May 202670.8%9,881175.7%
April 202672.4%9,703476.9%
March 202669.1%9,7784077.1%
February 202666.3%8,7705474.1%
January 202665.0%9,77211272.5%
December 202565.9%9,8572273.8%
November 202570.4%9,394074.2%
October 202567.9%9,550274.2%
September 202571.5%8,932175.1%

Diagnostic tests

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Rotherham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI72695.7%078.0%
CT99794.7%088.8%
Ultrasound1,342100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy57793.4%1369.6%
MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks72%79%86%93%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

MRI: % waiting under 6 weeks England

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks86%89%93%96%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

CT: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks75%81%87%94%100%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Ultrasound: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks65%73%82%90%99%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Endoscopy: % waiting under 6 weeks England

Planned treatment (referral to treatment)

11.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
29,815people waiting for consultant-led treatment
376waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 29,815 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,88816.553.1%9113.9
Gynaecology3,95215.556.1%12714.2
Ear Nose and Throat2,30310.768.0%4515.4
Ophthalmology2,30210.075.7%010.4
Dermatology2,2028.891.3%010.5
Oral Surgery2,10222.642.4%4416.4
General Surgery1,82213.957.4%4312.8
Other - Surgicals1,7586.981.3%2511.4
The Rotherham: median RTT wait (weeks)911121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Rotherham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Other trusts in North East and Yorkshire

Towns served

Frequently asked questions

What are A&E waiting times like at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust?

In September 2026, 69.2% of A&E attendances were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England and the 95% standard.

How long is the waiting list at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust?

29,815 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at the end of August 2026, with a median wait of 11.6 weeks. 376 had waited over a year.

How long is the MRI scan wait at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust?

95.7% of the 726 people on the MRI scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of August 2026.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.