Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026 · Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026 · Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

Ultrasound waiting times

How long people are waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound in England, by region and NHS trust, from NHS England’s diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026, plus Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Non-obstetric ultrasound uses sound waves to look at organs such as the liver, kidneys, thyroid and pelvis. Pregnancy scans are not included in these figures.

648,630people waiting in England
78.3%waiting under 6 weeks
140,474waiting 6 weeks or more
30,620waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 648,630 people in England were waiting for an non-obstetric ultrasound. 78.3% had waited under 6 weeks, down 5.3 points since February 2026. The standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more.

How long people had waited

0–1 weeks127,352
1–2 weeks106,604
2–3 weeks89,036
3–4 weeks75,373
4–5 weeks62,103
5–6 weeks47,688
6–7 weeks27,723
7–8 weeks22,189
8–9 weeks17,548
9–10 weeks14,262
10–11 weeks11,767
11–12 weeks9,266
12–13 weeks7,099
13+ weeks30,620

England trend

England: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound77%79%81%83%85%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

England: % waiting under 6 weeks for ultrasound

By region

RegionUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
North West88.6%72,391532
South West87.6%45,464526
London80.0%112,9032,603
South East79.2%129,1518,460
North East and Yorkshire77.8%89,1236,260
East of England72.2%77,3223,355
Midlands70.7%122,2768,884

Trusts in England

Trusts with at least 200 people on the ultrasound waiting list, ordered by share waiting under 6 weeks. Includes independent-sector and specialist providers, which can have shorter lists.

#ProviderRegionUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeksTowns
1Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon100.0%4,8170Croydon
2South East Ultrasound LtdSouth East100.0%2,9260
3Sydenham House Medical CentreSouth East100.0%5990
4The Grange PracticeSouth East100.0%3750
5Whitstable Medical PracticeSouth East100.0%2140
6Diagnostic World LtdMidlands100.0%1,2570
7Essexultrasound & Medical Services LtdEast of England100.0%5,1830
8Lakeside Medical DiagnosticsEast of England100.0%1,2540
9Curx Health LimitedNorth West100.0%4500
10Direct Medicare UK LtdNorth West100.0%3840
11North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West100.0%1,8530
12Yorkshire Health Solutions LtdNorth West100.0%6960
13Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire100.0%2,3660
14Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire100.0%6,9840
15The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire100.0%1,3420Rotherham
16The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands99.9%3,0210Wolverhampton
17Physiological Measurements LtdMidlands99.8%6,2190
18Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.8%1,1790
19Dorset Healthcare University NHS Foundation TrustSouth West99.7%3350
20Patient Care Locally CICMidlands99.7%1,8770
21Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.7%8752Bolton
22Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.6%7570
23University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands99.6%3,8421Coventry, Warwick, Leamington Spa
24Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.5%7450
25The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands99.5%4120
26Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.3%2,3260Guildford
27Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon99.2%7,0812Epsom
28East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East99.2%1,7110Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes
29Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East99.2%7260
30Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.2%1,0631Bradford
31Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West99.1%1,3212Dorchester, Weymouth
32University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West99.1%2,5723Bournemouth, Poole
33Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.1%2351
34South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.1%3,1581
35Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West98.9%2,3290
36Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire98.9%4,0101Wakefield
37Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East98.8%2,65427Reading, Maidenhead
38Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West98.8%2,7195Wirral
39North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire98.7%2,0240
40Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon98.6%3,2900
41Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West98.6%1,9613Truro, Falmouth, Penzance
42Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West98.5%9,3589Manchester
43Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire98.4%2,4960Gateshead
44Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West98.1%2,9922
45Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon97.9%3,9030Hackney
46King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon97.6%5,6864
47University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands97.6%5,3728Leicester, Loughborough
48Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire97.5%3,4193Doncaster
49Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands97.1%2,6641Mansfield
50The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire96.9%3,9704Newcastle upon Tyne
51Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East96.6%9740
52Oaklands HospitalNorth West95.9%2191
53Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire95.8%1,4330
54Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands95.7%1,4670
55Cora Health Diagnostics (Formerly Healthshare Diagnostics)South East95.6%21,9551
56Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East95.2%8,43168Slough, Maidenhead
57University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon95.0%1,86310Camden
58Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West95.0%1,7323
59East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West95.0%5,86832Blackburn, Burnley
60Diagnostic Healthcare LtdNorth West94.9%2,7393
61George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands94.7%1,0614Nuneaton
62Korus HealthSouth West94.3%2,7620
63Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West94.0%1,9930Stockport
64Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England93.5%3,13330
65The Avicenna Medical PracticeNorth East and Yorkshire93.0%2290
66Surgimed Healthcare LtdLondon92.9%2,1000
67Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West92.9%4,2054Salford
68Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West92.3%5,6550Liverpool
69Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire92.3%1,52913Harrogate
70Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West92.0%3,52263
71South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands92.0%3,03535Warwick, Leamington Spa
72Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation TrustNorth West91.8%6675
73Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East91.7%5,3802Oxford, Banbury, Bicester
74East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West91.6%2,2596
75University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East91.3%7,11510Brighton, Worthing, Crawley
76Barts Health NHS TrustLondon91.1%8,762112
77Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East91.1%4,2560Winchester, Basingstoke
78East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England91.1%6,1292
79The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon90.9%1,83431
80Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation TrustLondon90.7%6014
81Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West89.9%9,5562
82University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands89.8%4,80452
83University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East89.4%3,32911Southampton
84Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East88.7%3,78912Portsmouth
85Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East88.1%8,8803Dartford
86Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands87.2%3,85435Chesterfield
87Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands86.5%5,233147Birmingham
88Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West86.5%2,9193
89Sussex Community NHS Foundation TrustSouth East86.4%1,4062
90Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West86.0%3,26194Bath
91Dorking Healthcare Limited (Dhc)South East86.0%9740
92Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West84.8%4,39643Taunton, Yeovil, Bridgwater
93Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon84.4%4,16080Westminster
94Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire84.1%2,24311
95University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West83.8%3,4749
96Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation TrustMidlands83.7%1,60943
97Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England83.1%5,6413
98Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire82.2%5,98819Leeds
99Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon82.1%12,58850Camden
100Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.8%4,7271
101North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.4%3,8400
102The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England81.3%2,31724
103Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands80.9%1,7060
104Newton Place SurgerySouth East80.0%20524
105Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West79.9%3,2180
106Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East79.8%5,5470Maidstone
107University Hospitals Plymouth NHS TrustSouth West79.6%4,06248Plymouth
108Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West79.5%7,028101St Helens
109James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England79.1%1,82034
110Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England78.4%4,73312
111Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East77.7%2,265215
112University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands77.0%7,22348Derby
113Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands76.5%3,76779
114Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West76.1%5,872319Preston
115Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon75.7%5,36570
116South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire75.1%5,76621Sunderland
117London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon74.5%6,975316
118Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West74.4%4,57076Exeter, Barnstaple, Tiverton
119Practice Plus Group Surgical Centre - St Marys PortsmouthSouth East74.0%1,2510
120Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon73.5%7,00832Westminster
121Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon73.2%7,59396
122Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East72.4%4,131207Crawley
123West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England72.4%2,91826
124Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation TrustSouth West71.9%2,330107Torquay
125Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire69.7%5,4975
126The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England69.0%5,624486
127County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire68.6%7,090440
128York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire68.0%5,177148York, Scarborough
129Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East67.3%6,32612Woking
130The Yorkshire ClinicNorth East and Yorkshire66.4%26849
131Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England65.9%5,550603
132The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands65.1%3,9540Dudley
133Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustMidlands63.4%4,92011
134The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands63.4%5,47231
135St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon63.1%10,69689
136Mid & South Buckinghamshire Diagnostic NHS CentreSouth East62.7%2,44047
137Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England62.5%5,115687
138Suffolk GP FederationEast of England61.3%2,65637
139Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon61.2%12,569519Greenwich
140Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West61.2%3,42922
141West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England60.2%8,463653
142East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England59.2%8,738119
143University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands57.5%16,4551,265Birmingham
144Insidevue LimitedSouth East56.4%7489
145Beacon Medical Services Group LimitedNorth West56.1%1,3600
146Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon55.4%4,9351,161
147North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England53.5%7,245509
148Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands50.7%8,326926
149Inhealth LimitedSouth East48.6%14,4133,613
150Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands48.4%6,439945Nottingham
151United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands38.6%17,1525,208
152Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire34.3%13,6255,459Sheffield
153East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East32.2%11,0643,904Canterbury, Ashford
154The Cherwell HospitalSouth East31.3%556280
155Blakelands HospitalEast of England29.1%268107

Scotland

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. Not NHS England data. Scotland overall: 26.9% of 37,464 waiting over 6 weeks (June 2026).

Board / trust% over 6 weeksWaiting list
NHS Fife0.1%1,358
NHS Ayrshire and Arran0.8%1,569
NHS Highland1.2%1,121
Golden Jubilee National Hospital2.7%74
NHS Borders3.6%768
NHS Orkney5.3%19
NHS Lothian8.4%3,944
NHS Western Isles12.1%190
NHS Dumfries and Galloway15.7%1,228
NHS Forth Valley16.1%2,345
NHS Grampian22.5%3,258
NHS Tayside34.1%5,062
NHS Shetland38.9%131
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde39.8%10,587
NHS Lanarkshire40.0%5,884

Wales

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. Not NHS England data. Wales overall: 36.8% of 41,885 waiting over 8 weeks (August 2026).

Board / trust% over 8 weeksWaiting list
Powys Teaching Health Board0.0%624
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board23.8%6,584
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board31.2%8,656
Swansea Bay University Health Board36.2%5,184
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board37.4%6,471
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board44.5%7,031
Hywel Dda University Health Board51.0%7,335

Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. Not NHS England data. Northern Ireland overall: 63.7% of 36,351 waiting over 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026).

Board / trust% over 6 weeksWaiting list
Belfast HSC Trust37.8%3,629
Southern HSC Trust43.4%5,125
Western HSC Trust60.0%5,957
South Eastern HSC Trust65.9%8,292
Northern HSC Trust78.9%13,348

Ultrasound waits by town

Aberdeen · Antrim · Ashford · Ballymena · Banbury · Bangor (County Down) · Bangor (Gwynedd) · Barnstaple · Basingstoke · Bath · Belfast · Bicester · Birmingham · Blackburn · Bolton · Bournemouth · Bradford · Bridgwater · Brighton · Burnley · Camden · Canterbury · Cardiff · Chesterfield · Coventry · Crawley · Croydon · Dartford · Derby · Doncaster · Dorchester · Dudley · Dunfermline · East Kilbride · Eastbourne · Edinburgh · Epsom · Exeter · Falmouth · Flint · Gateshead · Glasgow · Greenwich · Guildford · Hackney · Hamilton · Harrogate · Hastings · Inverness · Kirkcaldy · Leamington Spa · Leeds · Leicester · Lewes · Liverpool · Londonderry / Derry · Loughborough · Maidenhead · Maidstone · Manchester · Mansfield · Newcastle upon Tyne · Newport · Newquay · Newry · Nottingham · Nuneaton · Oxford · Penzance · Plymouth · Pontypridd · Poole · Portsmouth · Preston · Reading · Rotherham · Salford · Scarborough · Sheffield · Slough · Southampton · St Helens · Stockport · Sunderland · Swansea · Taunton · Tiverton · Torquay · Truro · Wakefield · Warwick · Westminster · Weymouth · Winchester · Wirral · Woking · Wolverhampton · Worthing · Yeovil · York

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an non-obstetric ultrasound in England?

At the end of August 2026, 78.3% of the 648,630 people waiting had waited under 6 weeks and 30,620 had waited 13 weeks or more.

What is the diagnostic waiting time standard?

The NHS constitution standard is that fewer than 1% of patients should wait 6 weeks or more for a diagnostic test after referral.

Do urgent referrals wait as long?

No. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are prioritised. The figures cover everyone on the list, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.