Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Scotland diagnostics data for June 2026, published 25 August 2026 · Wales diagnostics data for August 2026, published 22 October 2026 · Northern Ireland diagnostics data for Quarter ending June 2026, published 3 September 2026

MRI waiting times

How long people are waiting for an MRI scan in England, by region and NHS trust, from NHS England’s diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026, plus Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

An MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) scan uses strong magnets and radio waves to make detailed pictures of organs, joints, the brain and spine. It does not use X-rays.

357,356people waiting in England
78.0%waiting under 6 weeks
78,471waiting 6 weeks or more
16,345waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 357,356 people in England were waiting for an MRI scan. 78.0% had waited under 6 weeks, down 2.0 points since February 2026. The standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more.

How long people had waited

0–1 weeks66,575
1–2 weeks60,633
2–3 weeks50,040
3–4 weeks41,595
4–5 weeks34,265
5–6 weeks25,777
6–7 weeks15,150
7–8 weeks12,885
8–9 weeks10,772
9–10 weeks8,345
10–11 weeks6,412
11–12 weeks4,859
12–13 weeks3,703
13+ weeks16,345

England trend

England: % waiting under 6 weeks for MRI74%76%78%79%81%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

England: % waiting under 6 weeks for MRI

By region

RegionUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
North West90.1%43,852543
South West84.1%27,9991,025
North East and Yorkshire81.5%46,9461,329
London79.4%59,1273,391
South East77.4%54,6552,547
Midlands70.9%82,4325,198
East of England70.7%42,3452,312

Trusts in England

Trusts with at least 200 people on the MRI waiting list, ordered by share waiting under 6 weeks. Includes independent-sector and specialist providers, which can have shorter lists.

#ProviderRegionUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeksTowns
1Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustLondon100.0%1,3220Hackney
2Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation TrustLondon100.0%6230
3Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West100.0%1,3300
4Dartford and Gravesham NHS TrustSouth East100.0%8460Dartford
5Isle of Wight NHS TrustSouth East100.0%4150
6The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands100.0%6420
7East Lancashire Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West100.0%2,1340Blackburn, Burnley
8Tameside and Glossop Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth West100.0%4330
9Gateshead Health NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire100.0%4050Gateshead
10Royal National Orthopaedic Hospital NHS TrustLondon99.8%8050
11Royal Surrey NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.8%8591Guildford
12The Royal Marsden NHS Foundation TrustLondon99.6%2250
13Sulis Hospital Bath (Foxcote Avenue)South West99.6%2390
14Inhealth LimitedSouth East99.6%3,1374
15Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.6%2800
16Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.5%6080
17Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.5%6652Bradford
18Stockport NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.4%7880Stockport
19The Walton Centre NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.4%9310
20North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.3%1,3410
21Northumbria Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire99.3%2,9580
22Croydon Health Services NHS TrustLondon99.2%1,9841Croydon
23Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.2%1,0290Woking
24Hampshire and Isle of Wight Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth East99.2%7420
25The Christie NHS Foundation TrustNorth West99.2%3560
26Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon99.1%1,6022Epsom
27The Royal Wolverhampton NHS TrustMidlands99.1%3,3690Wolverhampton
28Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS TrustSouth East99.0%1,5260Maidstone
29St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon98.8%2,5841
30Bolton NHS Foundation TrustNorth West98.6%7921Bolton
31Medway NHS Foundation TrustSouth East98.5%1,4143
32Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West98.1%1,1052Wirral
33Diagnostic Healthcare LtdNorth West97.8%4571
34University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West97.7%2,73624Bournemouth, Poole
35Whittington Health NHS TrustLondon97.4%1,3640
36Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation TrustSouth West97.4%6092Dorchester, Weymouth
37Lewisham and Greenwich NHS TrustLondon96.9%1,48224Greenwich
38Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West96.5%2,1880
39Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West96.4%1,3260Preston
40North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire96.4%1,6045
41West Hertfordshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustEast of England96.1%1,5980
42The Dudley Group NHS Foundation TrustMidlands96.0%2,0664Dudley
43The Rotherham NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire95.7%7260Rotherham
44Airedale NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire95.5%5600
45Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustMidlands95.1%2,0300Mansfield
46Royal Cornwall Hospitals NHS TrustSouth West94.7%2,09217Truro, Falmouth, Penzance
47Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation TrustSouth West94.6%1,1835Bath
48Sussex Community NHS Foundation TrustSouth East94.2%8978
49East Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East93.6%2,03016Eastbourne, Hastings, Lewes
50North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire93.2%1,50110
51Milton Keynes University Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England92.9%4340
52West Suffolk NHS Foundation TrustEast of England92.8%8202
53University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS TrustMidlands92.6%4,802193Coventry, Warwick, Leamington Spa
54University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation TrustSouth East92.5%2,75556Brighton, Worthing, Crawley
55Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire92.4%2,35829
56Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West92.2%2,0020
57George Eliot Hospital NHS TrustMidlands92.1%1,3842Nuneaton
58Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West92.1%1,0005
59York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire92.1%2,04014York, Scarborough
60Bristol NHS Foundation TrustSouth West92.0%6,45560
61University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation TrustNorth West91.8%1,9736
62Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East91.1%1,87922Winchester, Basingstoke
63Cora Health Diagnostics (Formerly Healthshare Diagnostics)South East90.8%3,20776
64Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire90.8%3,95465Leeds
65Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation TrustNorth West90.7%7,6278Salford
66Fitzwilliam HospitalEast of England90.5%2226
67Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Foundation TrustNorth West90.5%2535
68Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West90.5%2,3190Liverpool
69University Hospitals of Leicester NHS TrustMidlands90.2%6,257150Leicester, Loughborough
70Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation TrustSouth East89.1%2,49246Reading, Maidenhead
71The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS TrustEast of England88.6%1,9651
72Practice Plus Group Hospital - Shepton MalletSouth West88.1%2193
73Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth East88.1%4,34575Oxford, Banbury, Bicester
74London North West University Healthcare NHS TrustLondon87.6%3,70478
75Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England87.5%4,184190
76Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire87.4%2,03480Wakefield
77County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire87.2%3,2310
78Manchester University NHS Foundation TrustNorth West86.8%7,589153Manchester
79University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation TrustSouth East86.3%1,58134Southampton
80The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon86.2%6810
81Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth West86.2%2,90427St Helens
82Somerset NHS Foundation TrustSouth West86.0%2,00439Taunton, Yeovil, Bridgwater
83South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire85.7%2,15644
84Wye Valley NHS TrustMidlands84.7%1,57354
85Royal Free London NHS Foundation TrustLondon84.4%5,22723Camden
86Fulwood Hall HospitalNorth West84.3%2369
87Frimley Health NHS Foundation TrustSouth East83.7%1,599115Slough, Maidenhead
88The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, King's Lynn, NHS Foundation TrustEast of England82.8%1,3522
89Imperial College Healthcare NHS TrustLondon82.3%4,90231Westminster
90Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon82.0%2,7117Westminster
91The Shrewsbury and Telford Hospital NHS TrustMidlands81.8%1,795176
92Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation TrustSouth West81.7%1,21029Torquay
93Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustSouth West81.0%2,2295
94Birmingham Women's and Children's NHS Foundation TrustMidlands81.0%5225
95Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire81.0%2214
96South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation TrustMidlands80.6%2,1760Warwick, Leamington Spa
97University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation TrustMidlands80.3%7,111258Birmingham
98The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands79.6%1,0067
99Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire79.3%3,718127Sheffield
100Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East78.0%1,4034
101South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire77.6%1,16729Sunderland
102Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation TrustNorth West76.9%9582
103Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation TrustLondon76.8%5,83540
104Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth West76.7%1,788276
105Salisbury NHS Foundation TrustSouth West76.0%36639
106The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire75.8%3,757154Newcastle upon Tyne
107King's College Hospital NHS Foundation TrustLondon75.7%2,760363
108Harrogate and District NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire75.4%2979Harrogate
109East Cheshire NHS TrustNorth West74.1%1,3492
110Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS TrustSouth East73.9%2,5792Crawley
111Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands73.8%2,569199
112Rivers HospitalEast of England73.2%23115
113Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands73.0%1,302203
114University Hospitals Plymouth NHS TrustSouth West72.8%2,207118Plymouth
115East and North Hertfordshire Teaching NHS TrustEast of England72.6%2,33950
116University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustLondon72.2%6,544312Camden
117Hull University Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustNorth East and Yorkshire69.6%4,71365
118Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England69.1%4,05749
119Northern Lincolnshire and Goole NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire69.0%3,46744
120Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England68.9%7,87262
121East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation TrustEast of England68.4%3,98061
122Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation TrustLondon67.8%904102
123Medical Imaging Partnership LtdSouth East67.8%1,65635
124Walsall Healthcare NHS TrustMidlands67.2%3,08574
125Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation TrustMidlands67.1%2,09825Chesterfield
126Bedfordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England66.6%3,857534
127Pennine Musculoskeletal Partnership (Icats)North West66.3%2760
128Barts Health NHS TrustLondon65.1%6,1371,049
129North West Anglia NHS Foundation TrustEast of England65.0%4,27082
130The Cherwell HospitalSouth East63.9%2026
131Omnes Healthcare LtdNorth West63.6%46729
132Northampton General Hospital NHS TrustMidlands62.5%4,37236
133University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS TrustMidlands59.2%6,502274
134Nottingham University Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands58.4%5,415477Nottingham
135Barking, Havering and Redbridge University Hospitals NHS TrustLondon57.9%7,1691,351
136Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation TrustSouth West57.8%4,597668Exeter, Barnstaple, Tiverton
137Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands52.4%8,354630Birmingham
138East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation TrustSouth East51.7%12,727863Canterbury, Ashford
139Mid & South Buckinghamshire Diagnostic NHS CentreSouth East51.6%1,621176
140Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustNorth East and Yorkshire49.8%4,189596Doncaster
141United Lincolnshire Teaching Hospitals NHS TrustMidlands49.6%5,9361,484
142University Hospitals of Derby and Burton NHS Foundation TrustMidlands46.9%6,883903Derby
143James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustEast of England43.6%3,371668
144Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS TrustSouth East41.0%2,737993Portsmouth
145Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation TrustEast of England25.3%1,047569

Scotland

Scottish diagnostic figures count people waiting more than 6 weeks (42 days) at the end of the month, from Public Health Scotland. Not NHS England data. Scotland overall: 22.6% of 24,391 waiting over 6 weeks (June 2026).

Board / trust% over 6 weeksWaiting list
NHS Borders1.4%427
NHS Dumfries and Galloway2.7%405
NHS Forth Valley4.8%1,161
NHS Fife6.9%1,537
NHS Grampian13.8%1,452
NHS Orkney21.1%114
Golden Jubilee National Hospital23.6%225
NHS Ayrshire and Arran23.9%1,454
NHS Lothian24.0%3,982
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde24.8%8,029
NHS Lanarkshire26.3%1,592
NHS Tayside31.2%2,857
NHS Shetland32.1%112
NHS Highland37.7%1,098
NHS Western Isles40.4%171

Wales

Welsh diagnostic figures use an 8-week measure (people waiting more than 8 weeks), not the 6-week measure used in England and Scotland, so the numbers are not directly comparable. Not NHS England data. Wales overall: 26.8% of 18,077 waiting over 8 weeks (August 2026).

Board / trust% over 8 weeksWaiting list
Swansea Bay University Health Board6.6%2,152
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board9.0%2,700
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board9.7%1,381
Aneurin Bevan University Health Board16.3%3,135
Cardiff and Vale University Health Board42.1%4,027
Hywel Dda University Health Board45.5%4,682

Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland diagnostic figures are published quarterly by the Department of Health and count people waiting more than 6 weeks at the end of the quarter. Not NHS England data. Northern Ireland overall: 70.6% of 30,257 waiting over 6 weeks (Quarter ending June 2026).

Board / trust% over 6 weeksWaiting list
Southern HSC Trust55.9%4,140
Western HSC Trust67.1%4,677
Belfast HSC Trust70.7%9,912
Northern HSC Trust74.4%5,635
South Eastern HSC Trust80.0%5,893

MRI waits by town

Aberdeen · Antrim · Ashford · Ballymena · Banbury · Bangor (County Down) · Bangor (Gwynedd) · Barnstaple · Basingstoke · Bath · Belfast · Bicester · Birmingham · Blackburn · Bolton · Bournemouth · Bradford · Bridgwater · Brighton · Burnley · Camden · Canterbury · Cardiff · Chesterfield · Coventry · Crawley · Croydon · Dartford · Derby · Doncaster · Dorchester · Dudley · Dunfermline · East Kilbride · Eastbourne · Edinburgh · Epsom · Exeter · Falmouth · Flint · Gateshead · Glasgow · Greenwich · Guildford · Hackney · Hamilton · Harrogate · Hastings · Inverness · Kirkcaldy · Leamington Spa · Leeds · Leicester · Lewes · Liverpool · Londonderry / Derry · Loughborough · Maidenhead · Maidstone · Manchester · Mansfield · Newcastle upon Tyne · Newport · Newquay · Newry · Nottingham · Nuneaton · Oxford · Penzance · Plymouth · Pontypridd · Poole · Portsmouth · Preston · Reading · Rotherham · Salford · Scarborough · Sheffield · Slough · Southampton · St Helens · Stockport · Sunderland · Swansea · Taunton · Tiverton · Torquay · Truro · Wakefield · Warwick · Westminster · Weymouth · Winchester · Wirral · Woking · Wolverhampton · Worthing · Yeovil · York

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in England?

At the end of August 2026, 78.0% of the 357,356 people waiting had waited under 6 weeks and 16,345 had waited 13 weeks or more.

What is the diagnostic waiting time standard?

The NHS constitution standard is that fewer than 1% of patients should wait 6 weeks or more for a diagnostic test after referral.

Do urgent referrals wait as long?

No. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are prioritised. The figures cover everyone on the list, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.