Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

ADHD data for June 2026, published 27 August 2026

ADHD assessment waiting times

How long people in England have been waiting on ADHD referrals, from NHS England’s management information on ADHD for June 2026 (published 27 August 2026). The figures are experimental and depend on how completely services record ADHD referrals.

780,380open referrals that may be for ADHD assessment
451,390open for a year or more (57.8%)
259,345open for two years or more
560,890with no first contact recorded

In June 2026, 37,070 new referrals were received and 27,725 were closed. Of the 780,380 open referrals, 93,925 had been open less than 13 weeks, 234,955 for 13 to 52 weeks, 192,045 for one to two years and 259,345 for two years or more.

Under 13 weeks93,925
13–52 weeks234,955
1–2 years192,045
2+ years259,345

By integrated care board (ICB)

ICBOpen referralsOpen 1 year+No contact yetNew in monthTowns
NHS Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire Integrated Care Board9,23036.6%6,940510Bath
NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board10,33547.1%5,715870Birmingham
NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board17,70567.6%13,115820Wolverhampton, Dudley
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board9,97053.2%7,850725
NHS Central East Integrated Care Board37,94051.2%25,7352,350
NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board36,81547.5%26,2801,910Liverpool, St Helens, Wirral
NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board8,82556.3%6,555550Truro, Falmouth, Penzance, Newquay
NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board10,99075.4%8,350600Coventry, Warwick, Leamington Spa, Nuneaton
NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board12,83543.4%8,675940Derby, Chesterfield
NHS Devon Integrated Care Board16,71572.1%13,150490Exeter, Plymouth, Torquay, Barnstaple, Tiverton
NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board7,20548.1%4,705375Dorchester, Bournemouth, Poole, Weymouth
NHS Essex Integrated Care Board8,62023.6%5,5201,125
NHS Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board5,86050.3%4,045370
NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board44,38059.4%31,2502,165Manchester, Salford, Stockport, Bolton
NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board35,05073.5%31,515540Winchester, Southampton, Portsmouth, Basingstoke
NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board6,68549.4%4,160495
NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board18,05547.0%11,6201,560York, Harrogate, Scarborough
NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board23,16050.4%17,2601,380Canterbury, Maidstone, Ashford, Dartford
NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board12,11034.2%7,140790Preston, Blackburn, Burnley
NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board21,09067.5%15,160580Leicester, Loughborough
NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board12,72567.1%10,855355
NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board27,32563.0%18,915755
NHS North East London Integrated Care Board14,94042.6%9,250970Hackney
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board63,93564.2%41,8752,630Newcastle upon Tyne, Sunderland, Gateshead
NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board4,26525.9%3,100290
NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board15,35057.1%10,145845Nottingham, Mansfield
NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board11,44054.5%9,005505
NHS Somerset Integrated Care Board3,28559.4%1,670155Taunton, Yeovil, Bridgwater
NHS South East London Integrated Care Board16,23550.2%11,940880Greenwich
NHS South West London Integrated Care Board25,53553.2%18,1501,630Croydon
NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board19,40056.5%13,150940Sheffield, Rotherham, Doncaster
NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board15,71559.6%9,495835
NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board63,64065.6%49,2652,065Guildford, Woking, Epsom, Brighton, Worthing, Crawley
NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board34,20562.2%25,1951,380Oxford, Banbury, Bicester, Reading, Slough, Maidenhead
NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board37,13063.8%27,1601,400Leeds, Bradford, Wakefield
NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board55,86053.8%41,2052,265Westminster, Camden
Unknown5,82097.2%5,77525

Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland do not publish comparable ADHD waiting figures; ask your GP or local neurodevelopmental service. Right to choose for ADHD assessment applies in England only.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the NHS ADHD waiting list?

In June 2026 there were 780,380 open referrals in England that may be for an ADHD assessment; 57.8% had been open for a year or more.

Are these figures exact?

No. NHS England describes them as management information. They count referrals flagged as possibly for ADHD and depend on how services record them, so local figures can be incomplete.

Can I choose where to be assessed for ADHD?

In England, adults and children referred for an ADHD assessment can ask their GP about choosing a provider that has an NHS contract. Speak to your GP about options in your area.