Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Guildford

Waits near Guildford at a glance

A&E – Royal Surrey NOT LIVE

3 in 4 (73.2%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (64.9%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Guildford. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Guildford compares →

Other waits in Guildford

Guildford, Surrey, is served mainly by Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South East region and England.

Guildford: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Royal Surrey hospital: Mount Alvernia Hospital (GU1 3LX), under a mile from central Guildford.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Guildford are usually referred to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Woking Community Hospital CDC (GU22 7HS), about 5 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB.

A&E waiting times in Guildford

73.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,455A&E attendances in the month
24waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.2% of the 10,455 people attending A&E at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.0 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 56 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,308 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 24 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 68.4% (January 2026) to 78.6% (July 2026); it is up 0.8 points since September 2025.

Royal Surrey: % within 4 hours of arrival67%70%74%77%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Surrey: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Guildford: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Guildford

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Surrey, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI85999.8%178.0%
CT49699.0%488.8%
Ultrasound2,32699.3%078.3%
Endoscopy57398.6%069.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Guildford · CT scan waiting times in Guildford · Ultrasound waiting times in Guildford · Endoscopy waiting times in Guildford.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

12.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
64.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
31,720people waiting for consultant-led treatment
379waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 31,720 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 64.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,95113.462.7%16713.9
Oral Surgery4,05119.147.6%4216.4
Other - Medicals3,23610.670.3%4210.7
Ear Nose and Throat3,09615.058.0%2615.4
General Surgery3,04710.177.7%812.8
Gynaecology2,36613.662.0%2314.2
Ophthalmology2,26713.861.0%010.4
Urology1,50710.874.0%012.2
Royal Surrey: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Surrey: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 63,640 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. 41,730 (65.6%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 49,265 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 18,375 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 16,140 (87.8%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Guildford?

In September 2026, 73.2% of A&E attendances at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 24 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Guildford?

At the end of August 2026, 99.8% of the 859 people waiting for an MRI scan at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Guildford?

At the end of August 2026, 99.0% of the 496 people waiting for a CT scan at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Guildford?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust was 12.5 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 64.7% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Guildford?

Guildford is mapped to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.