Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Birmingham

Waits near Birmingham at a glance

A&E – University Hospitals Birmingham NOT LIVE

2 in 3 (69.0%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 6 in 10 (57.3%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

See University Hospitals Birmingham’s own live A&E waits →

The hospital publishes current waits for Midland Metropolitan University Hospital and other sites on its own website. We link to it rather than copying the figures. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Birmingham compares →

Other waits in Birmingham

Birmingham, West Midlands, is served mainly by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at those trusts, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

Birmingham: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest University Hospitals Birmingham hospital: Birmingham City Hospital (B18 7QH), about 1 mile from central Birmingham.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Birmingham are usually referred to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust or Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Washwood Heath CDC (B8 3SW), about 2 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Birmingham and Solihull ICB.

A&E waiting times in Birmingham

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

69.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
47,503A&E attendances in the month
2,085waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.0% of the 47,503 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 86 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 13 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 10,284 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,085 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.1% (January 2026) to 71.0% (July 2026); it is up 4.5 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival59%64%69%74%80%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

74.5%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
57.0%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
21,786A&E attendances in the month
221waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.5% of the 21,786 people attending A&E at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.1 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.6 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 49 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 8 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 57.0% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 2,609 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 221 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.9% (January 2026) to 76.3% (September 2025); it is down 1.8 points since September 2025.

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Birmingham: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Birmingham

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Birmingham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI7,11180.3%25878.0%
CT3,82885.2%4288.8%
Ultrasound16,45557.5%1,26578.3%
Endoscopy5,65743.8%2,30669.6%
Diagnostic waiting lists at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI8,35452.4%63078.0%
CT1,73485.4%7588.8%
Ultrasound5,23386.5%14778.3%
Endoscopy1,80156.0%43669.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Birmingham · CT scan waiting times in Birmingham · Ultrasound waiting times in Birmingham · Endoscopy waiting times in Birmingham.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
96,303people waiting for consultant-led treatment
175waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 96,303 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals11,78610.072.4%1510.7
Ophthalmology9,46612.065.4%5310.4
Gynaecology8,83120.245.9%114.2
Ear Nose and Throat8,45012.867.7%5715.4
Gastroenterology6,67211.467.2%011.0
Urology6,61212.265.6%712.2
Dermatology5,9799.870.4%110.5
Other - Surgicals5,4709.669.9%311.4
University Hospitals Birmingham: median RTT wait (weeks)911121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Birmingham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust

14.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.1%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
67,228people waiting for consultant-led treatment
461waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 67,228 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.1% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.1 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology7,9839.578.9%910.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,46823.938.6%21015.4
Other - Paediatrics6,21211.567.7%4312.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,09515.358.7%2813.9
Other - Surgicals5,33614.463.8%011.4
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 10,335 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. 4,865 (47.1%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 5,715 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 5,385 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 4,735 (87.9%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Birmingham?

In September 2026, 69.0% of A&E attendances at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 2,085 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Birmingham?

At the end of August 2026, 80.3% of the 7,111 people waiting for an MRI scan at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Birmingham?

At the end of August 2026, 85.2% of the 3,828 people waiting for a CT scan at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Birmingham?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust was 11.7 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 66.6% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Birmingham?

Birmingham is mapped to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust, Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.