Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Portsmouth

Waits near Portsmouth at a glance

A&E – Portsmouth Hospitals University NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.3%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 5 (60.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Portsmouth. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Portsmouth compares →

Other waits in Portsmouth

Portsmouth, Hampshire, is served mainly by Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South East region and England.

Portsmouth: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Portsmouth Hospitals University hospital: St Mary's Hospital (PO3 6AD), about 1 mile from central Portsmouth.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Portsmouth are usually referred to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Portsmouth CDC (PO3 6AD), about 1 mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB.

A&E waiting times in Portsmouth

71.3%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
60.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
19,291A&E attendances in the month
1,202waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.3% of the 19,291 people attending A&E at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 3.1 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.9 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 70 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 12 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 60.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,138 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,202 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 71.3% (August 2026) to 76.6% (March 2026); it is down 1.3 points since September 2025.

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival70%72%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Portsmouth: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Portsmouth

Diagnostic waiting lists at Portsmouth Hospitals University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,73741.0%99378.0%
CT94089.3%088.8%
Ultrasound3,78988.7%1278.3%
Endoscopy2,02128.9%1,04769.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Portsmouth · CT scan waiting times in Portsmouth · Ultrasound waiting times in Portsmouth · Endoscopy waiting times in Portsmouth.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,587people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,863waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,587 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.6 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,16015.855.6%30315.4
Ophthalmology6,97815.655.9%15810.4
General Surgery5,62111.565.9%14812.8
Gynaecology5,37414.356.5%14414.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,01118.449.1%17313.9
Gastroenterology4,33112.466.7%14011.0
Oral Surgery4,28522.941.7%46216.4
Dermatology4,2019.170.9%2310.5
Portsmouth Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 35,050 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board. 25,755 (73.5%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 31,515 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 8,640 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 7,285 (84.3%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Portsmouth?

In September 2026, 71.3% of A&E attendances at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 1,202 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Portsmouth?

At the end of August 2026, 41.0% of the 2,737 people waiting for an MRI scan at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Portsmouth?

At the end of August 2026, 89.3% of the 940 people waiting for a CT scan at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Portsmouth?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust was 13.5 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 60.6% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Portsmouth?

Portsmouth is mapped to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.