Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Leicester

Waits near Leicester at a glance

A&E – University Hospitals of Leicester NOT LIVE

3 in 5 (62.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 5 (59.4%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Leicester. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Leicester compares →

Other waits in Leicester

Leicester, Leicestershire, is served mainly by University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

Leicester: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest University Hospitals of Leicester hospital: Leicester Royal Infirmary (LE1 5WW), under a mile from central Leicester.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Leicester are usually referred to University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Leicester CDC (LE5 4PW), about 2 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB.

A&E waiting times in Leicester

62.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.4%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,350A&E attendances in the month
499waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 62.1% of the 26,350 people attending A&E at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 12.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 10.8 points below the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 108 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 20 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.4% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,771 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 499 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 61.8% (January 2026) to 66.4% (March 2026); it is down 0.1 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival60%64%69%74%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals of Leicester: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Leicester: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Leicester

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals of Leicester, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,25790.2%15078.0%
CT3,77795.2%1588.8%
Ultrasound5,37297.6%878.3%
Endoscopy1,72587.1%7869.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Leicester · CT scan waiting times in Leicester · Ultrasound waiting times in Leicester · Endoscopy waiting times in Leicester.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

14.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
114,889people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,455waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 114,889 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 14.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.9 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals16,03712.962.0%14110.7
Trauma and Orthopaedic11,85823.939.1%96813.9
Gynaecology9,66514.859.4%15614.2
Ophthalmology8,8259.176.1%1010.4
Other - Paediatrics8,36012.963.5%7412.3
Other - Surgicals7,45915.057.0%20211.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,12818.848.2%23815.4
Oral Surgery6,79620.445.1%33016.4
University Hospitals of Leicester: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals of Leicester: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 21,090 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board. 14,235 (67.5%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 15,160 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 2,885 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 2,335 (80.9%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Leicester?

In September 2026, 62.1% of A&E attendances at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 499 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Leicester?

At the end of August 2026, 90.2% of the 6,257 people waiting for an MRI scan at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Leicester?

At the end of August 2026, 95.2% of the 3,777 people waiting for a CT scan at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Leicester?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust was 14.0 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 60.3% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Leicester?

Leicester is mapped to University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.