Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Rotherham

Waits near Rotherham at a glance

A&E – The Rotherham NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (69.2%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 7 in 10 (69.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Rotherham. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Rotherham compares →

Other waits in Rotherham

Rotherham, South Yorkshire, is served mainly by The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North East and Yorkshire region and England.

Rotherham: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest The Rotherham hospital: Doncaster Gate Hospital (S65 1DA), under a mile from central Rotherham.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Rotherham are usually referred to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Rotherham Diagnostics CDC (S65 2QL), about 1 mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS South Yorkshire ICB.

A&E waiting times in Rotherham

69.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
69.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
10,045A&E attendances in the month
17waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 69.2% of the 10,045 people attending A&E at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.2 points below the England average of 74.4% and 6.0 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 84 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 18 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 69.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,990 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 17 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 65.0% (January 2026) to 72.4% (April 2026); it is down 2.3 points since September 2025.

The Rotherham: % within 4 hours of arrival63%67%71%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Rotherham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Rotherham: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Rotherham

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Rotherham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI72695.7%078.0%
CT99794.7%088.8%
Ultrasound1,342100.0%078.3%
Endoscopy57793.4%1369.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Rotherham · CT scan waiting times in Rotherham · Ultrasound waiting times in Rotherham · Endoscopy waiting times in Rotherham.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

11.6 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
68.3%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
29,815people waiting for consultant-led treatment
376waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 29,815 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 11.6 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 68.3% had waited under 18 weeks, 3.1 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,88816.553.1%9113.9
Gynaecology3,95215.556.1%12714.2
Ear Nose and Throat2,30310.768.0%4515.4
Ophthalmology2,30210.075.7%010.4
Dermatology2,2028.891.3%010.5
Oral Surgery2,10222.642.4%4416.4
General Surgery1,82213.957.4%4312.8
Other - Surgicals1,7586.981.3%2511.4
The Rotherham: median RTT wait (weeks)911121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Rotherham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 19,400 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. 10,960 (56.5%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 13,150 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 7,955 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 6,840 (86.0%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Rotherham?

In September 2026, 69.2% of A&E attendances at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 17 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Rotherham?

At the end of August 2026, 95.7% of the 726 people waiting for an MRI scan at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Rotherham?

At the end of August 2026, 94.7% of the 997 people waiting for a CT scan at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Rotherham?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust was 11.6 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 68.3% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Rotherham?

Rotherham is mapped to The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.