Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Wakefield

Waits near Wakefield at a glance

A&E – Mid Yorkshire Teaching NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (70.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 5 (59.1%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Wakefield. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Wakefield compares →

Other waits in Wakefield

Wakefield, West Yorkshire, is served mainly by Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North East and Yorkshire region and England.

Wakefield: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Mid Yorkshire Teaching hospital: Pinderfields General Hospital (WF1 4DG), under a mile from central Wakefield.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Wakefield are usually referred to Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Wakefield CDC (WF2 9SD), under a mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS West Yorkshire ICB.

A&E waiting times in Wakefield

70.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
59.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,129A&E attendances in the month
213waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 70.1% of the 24,129 people attending A&E at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 4.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 5.1 points below the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 76 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 16 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 59.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,588 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 213 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (January 2026) to 74.3% (March 2026); it is down 3.0 points since September 2025.

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Wakefield: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Wakefield

Diagnostic waiting lists at Mid Yorkshire Teaching, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,03487.4%8078.0%
CT949100.0%088.8%
Ultrasound4,01098.9%178.3%
Endoscopy1,38999.5%169.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Wakefield · CT scan waiting times in Wakefield · Ultrasound waiting times in Wakefield · Endoscopy waiting times in Wakefield.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

11.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
57,958people waiting for consultant-led treatment
337waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 57,958 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 11.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.5 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat7,33715.755.5%3415.4
Other - Medicals7,02611.666.1%1910.7
Gynaecology6,28014.957.4%9814.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,16015.755.4%13713.9
Ophthalmology5,11411.866.4%1610.4
Other - Surgicals4,6349.471.0%811.4
Oral Surgery3,45511.270.5%1016.4
Urology3,37711.069.6%612.2
Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Mid Yorkshire Teaching: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 37,130 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. 23,690 (63.8%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 27,160 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 18,535 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 15,690 (84.7%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Wakefield?

In September 2026, 70.1% of A&E attendances at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 213 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Wakefield?

At the end of August 2026, 87.4% of the 2,034 people waiting for an MRI scan at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Wakefield?

At the end of August 2026, 100.0% of the 949 people waiting for a CT scan at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Wakefield?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust was 11.7 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 65.7% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Wakefield?

Wakefield is mapped to Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.