Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne

Waits near Newcastle upon Tyne at a glance

A&E – The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NOT LIVE

3 in 4 (76.2%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 6 in 10 (56.1%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Newcastle upon Tyne. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Newcastle upon Tyne compares →

Other waits in Newcastle upon Tyne

Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, is served mainly by The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North East and Yorkshire region and England.

Newcastle upon Tyne: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals hospital: The Royal Victoria Infirmary (NE1 4LP), under a mile from central Newcastle upon Tyne.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Newcastle upon Tyne are usually referred to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Metrocentre CDC (NE11 9YR), about 3 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB.

A&E waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne

76.2%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
56.1%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
24,847A&E attendances in the month
17waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 76.2% of the 24,847 people attending A&E at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.8 points above the England average of 74.4% and 1.0 points above the North East and Yorkshire average of 75.2%. It ranks 30 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 9 of 22 in North East and Yorkshire (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 56.1% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,926 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 17 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (November 2025) to 79.8% (March 2026); it is up 0.2 points since September 2025.

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%76%79%81%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Newcastle upon Tyne: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,75775.8%15478.0%
CT1,85893.9%4288.8%
Ultrasound3,97096.9%478.3%
Endoscopy1,55764.2%13469.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne · CT scan waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne · Ultrasound waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne · Endoscopy waiting times in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

10.3 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
72.6%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
88,112people waiting for consultant-led treatment
722waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 88,112 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 10.3 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 72.6% had waited under 18 weeks, 7.4 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology10,4529.279.2%9810.4
Other - Surgicals10,19812.962.6%7711.4
Other - Medicals9,4648.779.0%310.7
Ear Nose and Throat8,78711.273.1%2315.4
Dermatology8,67911.566.2%210.5
Other - Paediatrics8,1049.873.0%4312.3
Trauma and Orthopaedic7,74512.362.6%25613.9
Gynaecology3,9539.282.1%3514.2
The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)810111314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 63,935 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. 41,040 (64.2%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 41,875 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 27,955 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 24,995 (89.4%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Newcastle upon Tyne?

In September 2026, 76.2% of A&E attendances at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 17 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Newcastle upon Tyne?

At the end of August 2026, 75.8% of the 3,757 people waiting for an MRI scan at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Newcastle upon Tyne?

At the end of August 2026, 93.9% of the 1,858 people waiting for a CT scan at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Newcastle upon Tyne?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust was 10.3 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 72.6% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Newcastle upon Tyne?

Newcastle upon Tyne is mapped to The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.