Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Preston

Waits near Preston at a glance

A&E – Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NOT LIVE

3 in 4 (73.0%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (67.7%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Preston. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Preston compares →

Other waits in Preston

Preston, Lancashire, is served mainly by Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the North West region and England.

Preston: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Lancashire Teaching Hospitals hospital: Royal Preston Hospital (PR2 9HT), about 2 miles from central Preston.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Preston are usually referred to Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Preston Healthport CDC (PR2 8DW), about 1 mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria ICB.

A&E waiting times in Preston

73.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
67.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,415A&E attendances in the month
425waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 73.0% of the 16,415 people attending A&E at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 1.4 points below the England average of 74.4% and 1.2 points above the North West average of 71.8%. It ranks 57 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 7 of 18 in North West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 67.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,559 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 425 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 67.7% (January 2026) to 73.9% (July 2026); it is up 3.9 points since September 2025.

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival66%69%72%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Preston: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Preston

Diagnostic waiting lists at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI1,32696.4%078.0%
CT94885.5%7188.8%
Ultrasound5,87276.1%31978.3%
Endoscopy52783.1%3069.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Preston · CT scan waiting times in Preston · Ultrasound waiting times in Preston · Endoscopy waiting times in Preston.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

14.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
60.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
62,317people waiting for consultant-led treatment
364waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 62,317 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 14.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 60.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 5.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Neurology8,30517.551.2%513.2
Other - Surgicals7,90713.460.1%22811.4
Other - Medicals6,21114.661.7%110.7
Oral Surgery4,70517.151.7%4716.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic4,61316.255.5%2313.9
Plastic Surgery4,37615.655.4%1514.0
Ophthalmology3,6499.278.8%210.4
Neurosurgical3,62613.362.4%013.4
Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131517Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Lancashire Teaching Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 12,110 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board. 4,145 (34.2%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 7,140 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 3,605 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 2,865 (79.5%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Preston?

In September 2026, 73.0% of A&E attendances at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 425 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Preston?

At the end of August 2026, 96.4% of the 1,326 people waiting for an MRI scan at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Preston?

At the end of August 2026, 85.5% of the 948 people waiting for a CT scan at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Preston?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust was 14.2 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 60.0% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Preston?

Preston is mapped to Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.